Rulers

Countries H

Contents of this page:
Haiti - Honduras - Hungary

Haiti

Saint-Domingue

       1664                French colony (Saint-Domingue)
                           (recognized by Spain 20 Sep 1697)
19 Sep 1793 -    Oct 1798  British occupation (Port-au-Prince occupied 14 Jun 1794)

Governors
 1 Oct 1691 -    Jul 1700  Jean-Baptiste Ducasse              (b. 1646 - d. 1715)
   Jul 1700 - 16 Dec 1703  Joseph d'Honon de Gallifet         (b. 16... - d. 1706)
                           (acting)
16 Dec 1703 - 13 Feb 1705  Charles Auger                      (b. c.1640 - d. 1705)
13 Oct 1705 - 28 Dec 1707  Jean-Pierre de Charritte
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1658 - d. 1723)
28 Dec 1707 -        1710  Fran鏾is Joseph, comte de
                           Choiseul-Beaupr閟                  (b. 16... - d. 1711)
       1710 -  7 Feb 1711  Jean-Pierre de Charritte
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1711 - 24 May 1711  Laurent de Valernod                (b. 16... - d. 1711)
24 May 1711 - 29 Aug 1712  Nicolas de Gabaret                 (b. 16... - d. 1712)
29 Aug 1712 -        1713  Paul Fran鏾is de La Grange,
                           comte d'Arquian                    (b. 16... - d. 1745)
       1713 -    Jan 1714  Louis de Courbon, comte de Bl閚ac  (b. 16... - d. 1722)
Governors-general
   Jan 1714 - 11 Jan 1717  Louis de Courbon, comte de Bl閚ac  (s.a.)
11 Jan 1717 - 10 Jul 1719  Charles Joubert de la Bastide,
                           marquis de Ch鈚eaumorand           (b. 16... - d. 1722)
10 Jul 1719 -  6 Dec 1723  L閛n, marquis de Sorel             (b. 1655 - d. 1743)
 6 Dec 1723 -  8 Oct 1731  Gaspard Charles de Gouss?
                           chevalier de La Rochalar
 8 Oct 1731 -  4 Feb 1732  Antoine Gabriel, marquis de Vienne
                           de Busserolles                     (b. ... - d. 1732)
 4 Feb 1732 -  8 Oct 1732  蓆ienne Cochard de Chastenoy
                           (1st time) (acting)
 8 Oct 1732 - 11 Aug 1737  Pierre, marquis de Fayet           (b. ... - d. 1737)
   Aug 1737 - 11 Nov 1737  蓆ienne Cochard de Chastenoy
                           (2nd time) (acting)
11 Nov 1737 - 19 Nov 1746  Charles de Brunier, marquis de
                           Larnage                            (b. ... - d. 1746)
19 Nov 1746 - 12 Aug 1748  蓆ienne Cochard de Chastenoy
                           (3rd time) (acting)
12 Aug 1748 - 29 Mar 1751  Hubert de Brienne, comte de
                           Conflans                           (b. 1690 - d. 1777)
29 Mar 1751 - 31 May 1753  Emmanuel Auguste de Cahideux du
                           Bois de Lamothe                    (b. 1683 - d. 1764)
31 May 1753 - 24 Mar 1757  Joseph Hyacinthe de Rigaud,
                           marquis de Vaudreuil               (b. 1706 - d. 1764)
24 Mar 1757 - 30 Jul 1762  Philippe Fran鏾is Bart             (b. 1706 - d. 1784)
30 Jul 1762 -  7 Mar 1763  Gabriel de Bory de Saint-Vincent   (b. 1720 - d. 1801)
 7 Mar 1763 -  4 Aug 1763  Armand, vicomte de Belzunce        (b. 1722 - d. 1763)
 4 Aug 1763 - 23 Apr 1764  Pierre Andr?de Gohin, comte
                           de Montreuil (acting)              (b. 1722 - d. af.1781)
23 Apr 1764 -  1 Jul 1766  Charles Henri, comte d'Estaing     (b. 1729 - d. 1794)
 1 Jul 1766 - 10 Feb 1769  Louis Armand Constantin de Rohan,
                           prince de Montbazon                (b. 1732 - d. 1794)
10 Feb 1769 - 15 Jan 1772  Pierre G閐閛n, comte de Nolivos    (b. 1714 - d. 17...)
15 Jan 1772 - 30 Apr 1772  De la Ferronays (acting)
30 Apr 1772 - 15 Apr 1775  Louis Florent, marquis de Vali鑢e  (b. 1719 - d. 1775)
12 May 1775 - 16 Aug 1775  Jean-Fran鏾is, comte de Reynaud
                           de Villeverd (1st time) (acting)   (b. 1731 - d. 1812)
16 Aug 1775 - 13 Dec 1776  Victor Th閞鑣e Charpentier,
                           comte d'Ennery                     (b. 1732 - d. 1776)
28 Dec 1776 - 22 May 1777  Jean-Baptiste de Taste de
                           Lilancour (1st time) (acting)
22 May 1777 -  7 Mar 1780  Robert, comte d'Argout             (b. 1724 - d. 1780)
 7 Mar 1780 - 25 Apr 1780  Jean-Baptiste de Taste de
                           Lilancour (2nd time) (acting)
25 Apr 1780 - 28 Jul 1781  Jean-Fran鏾is, comte de Reynaud
                           de Villeverd (2nd time)            (s.a.)
28 Jul 1781 - 14 Feb 1782  Jean-Baptiste de Taste de
                           Lilancour (3rd time) (acting)
14 Feb 1782 -  3 Jul 1785  Guillaume de Bellecombe, seigneur
                           de Teirac                          (b. 1728 - d. 1792)
 3 Jul 1785 - 27 Apr 1786  Gui Pierre de Coustard (acting)
27 Apr 1786 -    Nov 1787  C閟ar Henri, comte de La Luzerne   (b. 1737 - d. 1799)
   Nov 1787 - 22 Dec 1788  Alexandre de Vincent de Mazade
                           (1st time) (acting)                (b. 1735 - d. 1808)
22 Dec 1788 -        1789  Marie Charles, marquis du Chilleau (b. 1734 - d. 1794)
       1789                Alexandre de Vincent de Mazade
                           (2nd time) (acting)                (s.a.)
19 Aug 1789 -    Nov 1790  Louis Antoine Thomassin, comte
                           de Peynier                         (b. ... - d. 1790)
 9 Nov 1790 -        1792  Philibert Fran鏾is Rouxel de
                           Blanchelande                       (b. 1735 - d. 1793)
       1792                Adrien Nicolas, marquis de la
                           Salle, comte d'Off閙ont            (b. 1735 - d. 1816)
17 Sep 1792 - 23 Oct 1792  Jean Jacques Pierre d'Esparb鑣 de
                           Lussan                             (b. 1720 - d. 1810)
23 Oct 1792 -  2 Jan 1793  Donatien Marie Joseph de Vimeur,
                           vicomte de Rochambeau (1st time)   (b. 1755 - d. 1813)
 2 Jan 1793 - 14 Jun 1794  L間er F閘icit?Sonthonax
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1763 - d. 1813)
                           + 蓆ienne Polverel                 (b. 1738 - d. 1795)
                           (commissioners)
   May 1793 - 23 Jun 1793  Fran鏾is Galbaud du Fort           (b. 1743 - d. 1803)
   Oct 1793 - 11 May 1796  蓆ienne Maynaud Bizefranc, comte
                           de Laveaux                         (b. 1751 - d. 1828)
11 May 1796 - 24 Aug 1797  L間er F閘icit?Sonthonax
                           (2nd time) (commissioner)          (s.a.)
 1 Apr 1797 -  5 May 1802  Toussaint-Louverture               (b. 1743? - d. 1803)
27 Mar 1798 - 23 Oct 1798  Gabriel Marie Th閛dore-Joseph
                           H閐ouville (commissioner)          (b. 1755 - d. 1825)
 5 Feb 1802 -  2 Nov 1802  Charles Victor Emmanuel Leclerc    (b. 1772 - d. 1802)
 2 Nov 1802 - 30 Nov 1803  Donatien Marie Joseph de Vimeur,
                           vicomte de Rochambeau (2nd time)   (s.a.)
30 Nov 1803 - 31 Dec 1803  Jean-Jacques Dessalines            (b. 1758 - d. 1806)

British occupation

Commanders
19 Sep 1793 -    May 1795  John Whitelocke                    (b. 1757 - d. 1833)
   May 1795 -    Mar 1796  Adam Williamson                    (b. 1736 - d. 1798)
   Mar 1796 -    Mar 1797  Gordon Forbes
   Mar 1797 -    Jul 1797  John Graves Simcoe                 (b. 1752 - d. 1806)
   Jul 1797 -    Apr 1798  John Whyte
   Apr 1798 -    Oct 1798  Thomas Maitland                    (b. 1759 - d. 1824)

Independent Haiti

Note: Haiti was split de facto between a notional "North" and a notional "South" from 28 Dec 1806 to 26 Oct 1820. This is interpreted below as an overlap of two polities, the first called Haiti (I), from independence (1804) to the death of King Henry I (1820); the second, Haiti (II), from 1806 to the present. There were also several short-lived secessions of parts of the country; these are listed at the end of the record.

Haiti (I)

 1 Jan 1804                independence (Haiti)
22 Sep 1804                Empire of Haiti
17 Oct 1806                Haiti
17 Feb 1807                State of Haiti
28 Mar 1811                Kingdom of Haiti
 8 Oct 1820                extinction of the state

Governor-general
 1 Jan 1804 -  8 Oct 1804  Jean-Jacques Dessalines            (b. 1758 - d. 1806)
Emperor
 8 Oct 1804 - 17 Oct 1806  Jacques I                          (s.a.)
Provisional Chief of the Haitian Government
17 Oct 1806 - 17 Feb 1807  Henry Christophe                   (b. 1767 - d. 1820)
President
17 Feb 1807 - 28 Mar 1811  Henry Christophe                   (s.a.)
King
28 Mar 1811 -  8 Oct 1820  Henry I                            (s.a.)

Haiti (II)

28 Dec 1806                Republic of Haiti
26 Aug 1849                Empire of Haiti
15 Jan 1859                Republic of Haiti
28 Jul 1915 - 15 Aug 1934  U.S. occupation

Presidents
28 Dec 1806 - 27 Jan 1807  Henry Christophe                   (s.a.)
                           (does not take office)
27 Jan 1807 - 10 Mar 1807  Bruno Blanchet (acting)            (b. 1760 - d. 1822)
10 Mar 1807 -  9 Mar 1811  Alexandre Sab鑣, dit P閠ion
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1770 - d. 1818)
 9 Mar 1811 - 10 Mar 1811  Jean-Chrisost鬽e Imbert (1st time) (b. 1779 - d. 1855)
                           (acting)
10 Mar 1811 -  9 Mar 1815  Alexandre Sab鑣, dit P閠ion
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
 9 Mar 1815 - 10 Mar 1815  Jean-Chrisost鬽e Imbert (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
10 Mar 1815 - 29 Mar 1818  Alexandre Sab鑣, dit P閠ion
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
29 Mar 1818 - 30 Mar 1818  Jean-Chrisost鬽e Imbert (3rd time) (s.a.)
                           (acting)
30 Mar 1818 - 13 Mar 1843  Jean-Pierre Boyer                  (b. 1776 - d. 1850)
13 Mar 1843 -  4 Apr 1843  Charles H閞ard a頽? dit Rivi鑢e
                           (1st time) (Chief Executive)       (b. 1787 - d. 1850)
 4 Apr 1843 -  5 Apr 1843  Provisional Government
                           - Jos?Mar韆 Imbert
                           - Voltaire                         (b. ... - d. 1843)
                           - Philippe Guerrier                (b. 1757 - d. 1845)
                           - N. Segrettier
 5 Apr 1843 -  2 May 1844  Charles H閞ard a頽? dit Rivi鑢e
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
                           (Chief of Provisional Government to 4 Jan 1844)
   Apr 1844 -        1844    Louis Jean-Jacques Acaau         (b. ... - d. 1846)
                             (General, in charge of grievances; in rebellion)
 3 May 1844 - 15 Apr 1845  Philippe Guerrier                  (s.a.)
15 Apr 1845 - 16 Apr 1845  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - Alexis Beaubrun Ardouin          (b. 1796 - d. 1865)
                           - Jacques Sylvain Hyppolite, dit
                             Gelin                            (b. 1782 - d. 1857)
                           - Jean Paul                        (b. 1800 - d. 1872)
                           - Louis D閠r?16 Apr 1845 -  1 Mar 1846  Jean-Louis Pierrot                 (b. 1765 - d. 1857)
 1 Mar 1846 - 27 Feb 1847  Jean-Baptiste Rich?               (b. 1776 - d. 1847)
27 Feb 1847 -  1 Mar 1847  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - C閘igny Ardouin                  (b. 1801 - d. 1849)
                           - Alexis Maurice Dupuy
                           - Louis D閠r?                           - Alphonse Larochel
 1 Mar 1847 - 26 Aug 1849  Faustin Soulouque                  (b. 1782 - d. 1867)
Emperor
26 Aug 1849 - 15 Jan 1859  Faustin I                          (s.a.)
Presidents
15 Jan 1859 - 13 Mar 1867  Fabre Geffrard                     (b. 1806 - d. 1879)
                           (President of the Revolutionary Committee [in rebellion
                           from 23 Dec 1858] to 23 Jan 1859)
13 Mar 1867 -    Mar 1867  Council of Secretaries of State
   Mar 1867 - 20 Mar 1867  Consultative Council
20 Mar 1867 -  2 May 1867  Nissage-Saget (1st time)           (b. 1810 - d. 1880)
                           (President of Provisional Government)
 2 May 1867 -  4 May 1867  Provisional Government
                           - Nissage-Saget                    (s.a.)
                           - Victorin Chevallier              (b. 1815 - d. 1869)
                           - Sylvain Salnave                  (b. 1826 - d. 1870)
 4 May 1867 - 27 Dec 1869  Sylvain Salnave                    (s.a.)
                           (Protector of the Republic to 16 Jun 1867)
27 Dec 1869 - 13 May 1874  Nissage-Saget (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           (President of Provisional Government to 20 Mar 1870)
13 May 1874 - 14 Jun 1874  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - Pierre Charles Barth閘emy
                             Denis, dit Darius Denis          (b. 1822 - d. 1884)
                           - D閟ilus Lamour
                           - Turenne Carri?                  (b. 1827 - d. 1905)
                           et al.
14 Jun 1874 - 15 Apr 1876  Michel Domingue                    (b. ... - d. 1877)
15 Apr 1876 - 23 Apr 1876  Council of Secretaries of State
23 Apr 1876 - 17 Jul 1879  Pierre Th閛ma Boisrond-Canal
                           (1st time)                         (b. 1832 - d. 1905)
                           (President of Provisional Government to 17 Jul 1876)
17 Jul 1879 - 26 Jul 1879  Central Committee of Public Safety
26 Jul 1879 -  2 Oct 1879  Joseph Lamothe
                           (President of Provisional Government)
 2 Oct 1879 - 10 Aug 1888  Lysius Salomon jeune               (b. 1815 - d. 1888)
                           (President of Provisional Government to 26 Oct 1879)
27 Mar 1883 - 27 Oct 1883    Jean-Pierre Boyer-Bazelais       (b. 1836 - d. 1884)
                             (chief executive of the Central Revolutionary Committee)
10 Aug 1888 - 16 Oct 1888  Pierre Th閛ma Boisrond-Canal
                           (2nd time)                         (s.a.)
                           (President of Revolutionary Committee to 23 Aug 1888,
                           then President of Provisional Government)
16 Oct 1888 - 22 Aug 1889  Fran鏾is Denys L間itime            (b. 1841 - d. 1935)
                           (Chief Executive to 18 Dec 1888)
22 Aug 1889 - 23 Aug 1889  Council of Secretaries of State
23 Aug 1889 - 17 Oct 1889  Monpoint jeune
                           (President of Provisional Government)
17 Oct 1889 - 24 Mar 1896  Florvil Hyppolite                  (b. 1827 - d. 1896)
24 Mar 1896 - 31 Mar 1896  Council of Secretaries of State
                           - Tir閟ias Simon-Sam               (b. 1835 - d. 1916)
                           - Tancr鑔e Auguste                 (b. 1856 - d. 1913)
                           - Solon M閚os                      (b. ... - d. 1918)
                           et al.
31 Mar 1896 - 12 May 1902  Tir閟ias Simon-Sam                 (s.a.)
12 May 1902 - 26 May 1902  Central Committee of Public
                           Welfare
26 May 1902 - 17 Dec 1902  Pierre Th閛ma Boisrond-Canal
                           (3rd time)                         (s.a.)
                           (President of Provisional Government)
17 Dec 1902 -  2 Dec 1908  Pierre Nord Alexis                 (b. 1820 - d. 1910)
                           (Head of Executive Power to 23 Dec 1902)
 2 Dec 1908 -  5 Dec 1908  Public Order Commission
                           - Louis Auguste Boisrond-Canal,
                             dit Boisrond-Canal jeune         (b. 1847 - d. 1940)
                           et al.
 6 Dec 1908 -  3 Aug 1911  Fran鏾is C. Antoine Simon          (b. 1844 - d. 1923)
                           (Head of Executive Power to 21 Dec 1908)
24 Jul 1911 -  8 Aug 1912  Cincinnatus Leconte                (b. 1854 - d. 1912)
                           (Supreme Chief of the Revolution to 7 Aug 1911; Head
                           of Executive Power 7-14 Aug 1911)
 8 Aug 1912                Council of Secretaries
                           - Edmond Lespinasse (1st time)     (b. 1856 - d. 1933)
                           - Antoine Constantin Sansaricq     (b. 1868 - d. 1941)
                           - Jacques Nicolas L間er (1st time) (b. 1859 - d. 1918)
                           - John D閖oie Laroche              (b. 1861 - d. 1921)
                           - Tertulien Guilbaud (1st time)    (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
 8 Aug 1912 -  3 May 1913  Tancr鑔e Auguste                   (s.a.)
 3 May 1913 - 12 May 1913  Council of Secretaries
                           - F. Baufoss?Laroche              (b. 1865 - d. 1921)
                           - Seymour Pradel                   (b. 1876 - d. 1943)
                           - Jacques Nicolas L間er (2nd time) (s.a.)
                           - Tertulien Guilbaud (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                           - Edmond Lespinasse (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                           - A. Guatimosin Boco
12 May 1913 - 27 Jan 1914  Michel Oreste                      (b. 1859 - d. 1918)
27 Jan 1914 -    Jan 1914  Council of Secretaries
   Jan 1914 -  8 Feb 1914  Edmond Polynice (1st time)
                           (chairman Committee of Public Welfare)
 8 Feb 1914 - 29 Oct 1914  Oreste Zamor                       (b. 1861 - d. 1915)
29 Oct 1914 -  6 Nov 1914  Edmond Polynice (2nd time)
                           (chairman Committee of Public Welfare)
 6 Nov 1914 - 22 Feb 1915  Davilmar Th閛dore                  (b. 1847 - d. 1917)
                           (Head of Executive Power to 10 Nov 1914)
22 Feb 1915 -    Feb 1915  Committee of Public Welfare
                           - Seymour Pradel                   (s.a.)
                           - Edmond Polynice
   Feb 1915 - 25 Feb 1915  Committee of Administration
25 Feb 1915 - 28 Jul 1915  Jean Vilbrun Guillaume Sam         (b. 1859 - d. 1915)
                           (Head of Executive Power to 9 Mar 1915)
28 Jul 1915 - 11 Aug 1915  Revolutionary Committee
                           - Charles de Delva
                           - Edmond Polynice
                           - Diog鑞e D閘inois
                           - Charles Zamor                    (b. ... - d. 1931)
                           - Gaston Dalencourt
                           - Ermane Robin
12 Aug 1915 - 15 May 1922  Philippe Sudre Dartiguenave        (b. 1863 - d. 1926)
15 May 1922 - 15 May 1930  Louis Borno                        (b. 1865 - d. 1942)
15 May 1930 - 18 Nov 1930  Louis Eug鑞e Roy                   (b. 1861 - d. 1938)
18 Nov 1930 - 15 May 1941  St閚io Vincent                     (b. 1874 - d. 1959)
15 May 1941 - 11 Jan 1946  蒷ie Lescot                        (b. 1883 - d. 1974)
11 Jan 1946 - 16 Aug 1946  Franck Lavaud (1st time)           (b. 1903 - d. 1986)
                           (chairman Military Executive Committee)
16 Aug 1946 - 10 May 1950  Dumarsais Estim?                  (b. 1900 - d. 1953)
10 May 1950 -  6 Dec 1950  Franck Lavaud (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                           (chairman Government Junta)
 6 Dec 1950 - 12 Dec 1956  Paul Eug鑞e Magloire               (b. 1907 - d. 2001)
                           (Head of Executive Power from 6 Dec 1956)
12 Dec 1956 -  4 Feb 1957  Joseph Nemours Pierre-Louis        (b. 1900 - d. 1966)
                           (provisional)
 7 Feb 1957 -  1 Apr 1957  Franck Sylvain (provisional)       (b. 1909 - d. 1987)
 1 Apr 1957 -  6 Apr 1957  L閛n Cantave (1st time)            (b. 1910 - d. 1967)
                           (Army Chief of General Staff)
 6 Apr 1957 - 20 May 1957  Executive Government Council
                           - L閛nce Bernard                   (b. 1895 - d. 1984)
                           - Georges Bretous                  (b. 1903 - d. ...)
                           - Stuart Cambronne                 (b. 1903 - d. ...)
                           - Antoine Pierre-Paul              (b. 1881 - d. 19...)
                             (to 24 Apr 1957)
                           - Vilfort Beauvoir                 (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
                             (to 24 Apr 1957)
                           - Weber Michaud                    (b. 1902 - d. ...)
                           - Seymour Lamothe                  (b. 1911)
                           - Raoul Daguilh                    (b. 1887 - d. 19...)
                           - Th閛dore A. Nicoleau
                             (to 24 Apr 1957)
                           - Ernest B. Danache                (b. 1917)
                           - Emmanuel Bruny                   (b. 1915)
                           - Max Bolt?                       (b. 1920)
                           - Gr間oire Eug鑞e                  (b. 1924)
20 May 1957 - 25 May 1957  L閛n Cantave (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                           (Army Chief of General Staff)
25 May 1957 - 14 Jun 1957  Daniel Fignol?(provisional)       (b. 1914 - d. 1986)
14 Jun 1957 - 22 Oct 1957  Antonio Thrasybule K閎reau         (b. 1909 - d. 1963)
                           (chairman Military Council)
22 Oct 1957 - 21 Apr 1971  Fran鏾is Duvalier                  (b. 1907 - d. 1971)
                           (chief of the revolution 15-22 May 1963)
21 Apr 1971 -  6 Feb 1986  Jean-Claude Duvalier               (b. 1951 - d. 2014)
 6 Feb 1986 -  7 Feb 1988  Henri Namphy (1st time)            (b. 1932 - d. 2018)
                           (chairman National Council)
 7 Feb 1988 - 20 Jun 1988  Leslie Manigat                     (b. 1930 - d. 2014)
20 Jun 1988 - 17 Sep 1988  Henri Namphy (2nd time)            (s.a.)
17 Sep 1988 - 10 Mar 1990  Prosper Avril                      (b. 1937)
10 Mar 1990 - 13 Mar 1990  H閞ard Abraham (interim)           (b. 1940)
13 Mar 1990 -  7 Jan 1991  Ertha Pascal-Trouillot (f)
                           (1st time) (provisional)           (b. 1943)
 7 Jan 1991     (hours)    Roger Lafontant (provisional)      (b. 1931? - d. 1991)
 7 Jan 1991 -  7 Feb 1991  Ertha Pascal-Trouillot (f)
                           (2nd time) (provisional)           (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1991 - 30 Sep 1991  Jean-Bertrand Aristide (1st time)  (b. 1953)
 1 Oct 1991 -  8 Oct 1991  Raoul C閐ras                       (b. 1949)
                           (leader of military junta; de facto leader to 12 Oct 1994)
 8 Oct 1991 - 19 Jun 1992  Joseph N閞ette (provisional)       (b. 1924 - d. 2007)
19 Jun 1992 - 15 Jun 1993  Marc Bazin (acting)                (b. 1932 - d. 2010)
15 Jun 1993 - 12 May 1994  Jean-Bertrand Aristide (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                           (in exile, but recognized in Haiti)
12 May 1994 - 12 Oct 1994  蒻ile Jonassaint (provisional)     (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
12 Oct 1994 -  7 Feb 1996  Jean-Bertrand Aristide (3rd time)  (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1996 -  7 Feb 2001  Ren?Pr関al (1st time)             (b. 1943 - d. 2017)
 7 Feb 2001 - 29 Feb 2004  Jean-Bertrand Aristide (4th time)  (s.a.)
29 Feb 2004 - 14 May 2006  Boniface Alexandre (provisional)   (b. 1936)
14 May 2006 - 14 May 2011  Ren?Pr関al (2nd time)             (s.a.)
14 May 2011 -  7 Feb 2016  Michel Martelly                    (b. 1961)
 7 Feb 2016 - 14 Feb 2016  Evans Paul (acting)                (b. 1955)
14 Feb 2016 -  7 Feb 2017  Jocelerme Privert (provisional)    (b. 1953)
 7 Feb 2017 -              Jovenel Mo飐e                      (b. 1968)

Prime ministers 9 Feb 1988 - 20 Jun 1988 Martial C閘estin (b. 1913 - d. 2011) 13 Feb 1991 - 11 Oct 1991 Ren?Pr関al (s.a.) 11 Oct 1991 - 19 Jun 1992 Jean-Jacques Honorat (interim) (b. 1931) 19 Jun 1992 - 30 Aug 1993 Marc Bazin (s.a.) 30 Aug 1993 - 8 Nov 1994 Robert Malval (b. 1943) 8 Nov 1994 - 7 Nov 1995 Smarck Michel (b. 1937 - d. 2012) 7 Nov 1995 - 6 Mar 1996 Claudette Werleigh (f) (b. 1946) 6 Mar 1996 - 20 Oct 1997 Rosny Smarth (b. 1940) 26 Mar 1999 - 2 Mar 2001 Jacques-蒬ouard Alexis (1st time) (b. 1947) 2 Mar 2001 - 15 Mar 2002 Jean-Marie Ch閞estal (b. 1947) 15 Mar 2002 - 12 Mar 2004 Yvon Neptune (b. 1946) 12 Mar 2004 - 9 Jun 2006 G閞ard Latortue (b. 1934) 9 Jun 2006 - 5 Sep 2008 Jacques-蒬ouard Alexis (2nd time) (s.a.) 5 Sep 2008 - 11 Nov 2009 Mich鑜e Pierre-Louis (f) (b. 1947) 11 Nov 2009 - 18 Oct 2011 Jean-Max Bellerive (b. 1958) 18 Oct 2011 - 16 May 2012 Garry Conille (b. 1966) 16 May 2012 - 20 Dec 2014 Laurent Lamothe (b. 1972) 20 Dec 2014 - 16 Jan 2015 Florence Duperval Guillaume (f) (acting) 16 Jan 2015 - 26 Feb 2016 Evans Paul (s.a.) 26 Feb 2016 - 28 Mar 2016 Fritz Jean (b. 1953?) 28 Mar 2016 - 21 Mar 2017 Enex Jean-Charles (b. 1960) 21 Mar 2017 - 17 Sep 2018 Jack Guy Lafontant (b. 1961) 17 Sep 2018 - 21 Mar 2019 Jean-Henry C閍nt (b. 1956) 21 Mar 2019 - 4 Mar 2020 Jean Michel Lapin (acting) 4 Mar 2020 - Joseph Jouthe (b. 1961)

Department of the South

 3 Nov 1810                secession
   Mar 1812                reincorporation into Haiti (II)

General-in-Chief
 3 Nov 1810 -  9 Jan 1811  Andr?Rigaud                       (b. 1761 - d. 1811)
Presidents of the Council
 9 Jan 1811 - 18 Sep 1811  Andr?Rigaud                       (s.a.)
18 Sep 1811 -    Mar 1812  J閞鬽e Maximilien Borgella         (b. 1773 - d. 1844)

Republic of the North

Provisional President
25 Apr 1868 -    Dec 1869  Nissage-Saget                      (s.a.)

Southern State of Haiti

President
 8 May 1868 -    Dec 1869  Michel Domingue                    (s.a.)

Northern Republic

President of the Provisional Government
27 Nov 1888 -        1889  Florvil Hyppolite                  (s.a.)

Artibonite

President
19 Feb 2004 - 19 Mar 2004  Buteur M閠ayer                     (b. 1970? - d. 2005)

Hatay: see under Turkey.
Hejaz: see under Saudi Arabia.
Heligoland: see under Germany.
Helvetic Republic: see Switzerland.
Holy Roman Empire: see Germany.

Honduras

Comayagua

28 Sep 1821                independence (Province of Comayagua)
 2 Dec 1821                incorporation into Mexico
28 Mar 1823                independence again (Province of Comayagua)
18 Sep 1824                merger into Honduras

Governors
28 Sep 1821 - 21 Nov 1821  Jos?Gregorio Tinoco de Contreras
21 Nov 1821 -  2 Dec 1821  Juan Lindo (1st time)              (b. 1790 - d. 1857)
28 Mar 1823 - 11 Feb 1824  Juan Lindo (2nd time)              (s.a.)
11 Feb 1824 - 13 Apr 1824  Severino Qui耋nez
13 Apr 1824 - 18 Sep 1824  Juan Jos?D韆z

Tegucigalpa

29 Sep 1821                independence (Province of Tegucigalpa)
 5 Jan 1822                incorporation into Mexico
28 Mar 1823                independence again (Province of Tegucigalpa)
16 Sep 1824                merger into Honduras

Governors
29 Sep 1821 - 18 Dec 1821  Esteban Guardiola
18 Dec 1821 - 31 Dec 1821  Sim髇 Guti閞rez
31 Dec 1821 -  5 Jan 1822  Francisco Ju醨ez
28 Mar 1823 - 16 Sep 1824  Dionisio Herrera                   (b. 1781 - d. 1850)

Honduras

16 Sep 1824                State of Honduras
22 Nov 1824 - 26 Oct 1838    constituent state of the Central American Federation
                             (see under Guatemala)
29 Sep 1865                Republic of Honduras
15 Sep 1896 - 13 Nov 1898  confederation with El Salvador and Nicaragua (Greater
                           Republic of Central America; from 1 Nov 1898 abortive union
                           as United States of Central America)
13 Jun 1921 -  7 Feb 1922  State of Honduras during a later aborted attempt at
                           recreating a Central American Federation

Supreme Chiefs of State
16 Sep 1824 - 10 May 1827  Dionisio Herrera                   (s.a.)
10 May 1827 - 10 May 1827  Jos?Justo Milla (acting)          (b. 1794 - d. 1838)
10 May 1827 - 30 Sep 1827  Cleto Benda馻 (acting)
30 Sep 1827 - 30 Oct 1827  Miguel Eusebio Bustamante (acting) (b. 17... - d. 1869)
30 Oct 1827 - 27 Nov 1827  Jos?Jer髇imo Zelaya
27 Nov 1827 -  7 Mar 1829  Francisco Moraz醤 (1st time)       (b. 1792 - d. 1842)
                           (acting)
 7 Mar 1829 -  2 Dec 1829  Diego Vigil (acting)               (b. 1799 - d. 1845)
 2 Dec 1829 - 28 Jul 1830  Francisco Moraz醤 (2nd time)       (s.a.)
28 Jul 1830 - 12 Mar 1831  Jos?Santos del Valle (acting)     (b. 1793 - d. 1840)
12 Mar 1831 - 26 Mar 1832  Jos?Antonio M醨quez               (b. 1802 - d. 1832)
26 Mar 1832 -  7 Jan 1833  Francisco Milla (acting)           (b. 1789 - d. 18...)
 7 Jan 1833 - 31 Dec 1836  Joaqu韓 Rivera                     (b. 1795 - d. 1845)
 1 Jan 1837 - 28 May 1837  Jos?Mar韆 Mart韓ez (1st time)
                           (acting)
28 May 1837 -  3 Sep 1838  Justo Jos?de Herrera              (b. 1786 - d. 18...)
 3 Sep 1838 - 12 Nov 1838  Jos?Mar韆 Mart韓ez (2nd time)
                           (acting)
12 Nov 1838 - 10 Jan 1839  Lino Matute (acting)
10 Jan 1839 - 11 Jan 1839  Juan Francisco de Molina (acting)
Presidents
11 Jan 1839 - 13 Apr 1839  Juan Francisco de Molina (acting)
13 Apr 1839 - 15 Apr 1839  Felipe Neri Medina (acting)        (b. 1797 - d. ...)
15 Apr 1839 - 27 Apr 1839  Juan Jos?Alvarado (acting)        (b. 1798 - d. 1857)
27 Apr 1839 - 10 Aug 1839  Jos?Mar韆 Guerrero (acting)
10 Aug 1839 - 20 Aug 1839  Mariano Garrig?(acting)
20 Aug 1839 - 27 Aug 1839  Jos?Mar韆 Bustillo (acting)
27 Aug 1839 - 21 Sep 1839  Council of Ministers
                           - M髇ico Bueso
                           - Francisco de Aguilar
21 Sep 1839 -  1 Jan 1841  Francisco Zelaya y Ayes (acting)   (b. 1798 - d. 1848)
 1 Jan 1841 - 31 Dec 1842  Francisco Ferrera (1st time)       (b. 1794 - d. 1851)
 1 Jan 1843 - 23 Feb 1843  Council of Ministers
                           - Juan Morales
                           - J. Juli醤 Tercero
                           - Casto Alvarado (1st time)
23 Feb 1843 - 31 Dec 1844  Francisco Ferrera (2nd time)       (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1845 -  8 Jan 1845  Council of Ministers
                           - Casto Alvarado (2nd time)
                           - Coronado Ch醰ez                  (b. 1807 - d. 1881)
 8 Jan 1845 -  1 Jan 1847  Coronado Ch醰ez                    (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1847 - 12 Feb 1847  Council of Ministers
                           - Casto Alvarado (3rd time)
                           - Francisco Ferrera                (s.a.)
                           - Jos?Santos Guardiola            (b. 1816 - d. 1862)
12 Feb 1847 -  1 Feb 1852  Juan Lindo                         (s.a.)
                           (provisional 4 Feb - 16 Jul 1848)
 1 Feb 1852 -  1 Mar 1852  Francisco G髆ez (acting)           (b. ... - d. 1854)
 1 Mar 1852 - 18 Oct 1855  Trinidad Caba馻s                   (b. 1805 - d. 1871)
18 Oct 1855 -  8 Nov 1855  Jos?Santiago Bueso (acting)
 8 Nov 1855 - 17 Feb 1856  Francisco de Aguilar (acting)
17 Feb 1856 - 11 Jan 1862  Jos?Santos Guardiola              (s.a.)
11 Jan 1862 -  4 Feb 1862  Jos?Francisco Montes (1st time)
                           (acting)
 4 Feb 1862 - 11 Dec 1862  Victoriano Castellanos (acting)    (b. 1795 - d. 1862)
11 Dec 1862 -  7 Sep 1863  Jos?Francisco Montes (2nd time)
                           (acting)
 7 Sep 1863 - 31 Dec 1863  Jos?Mar韆 Medina (1st time)       (b. 1826 - d. 1878)
                           (acting; in rebellion from 20 Jun 1863)
31 Dec 1863 - 15 Mar 1864  Francisco Inestroza (acting)
15 Mar 1864 - 26 Jul 1872  Jos?Mar韆 Medina (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                           (provisional 29 Sep 1865 - 1 Feb 1866)
26 Mar 1871 - 17 May 1871    Florencio Xatruch                (b. 1811 - d. 1893)
                             (provisional; in rebellion)
26 Jul 1872 - 13 Jan 1874  C閘eo Arias                        (b. 1835 - d. 1890)
                           (provisional; in rebellion from 12 May 1872)
16 Jul 1872 - 27 Jul 1872    Juan Antonio Medina              (b. 1833 - d. 1885)
                             (provisional; in rebellion)
   Jun 1873 -        1873    Ministers (in rebellion)
                             - Manuel Colindres
                             - Rafael Padilla
13 Jan 1874 -  8 Jun 1876  Ponciano Leiva (1st time)          (b. 1821 - d. 1896)
                           (provisional [in rebellion from 23 Nov 1873] to 2 Feb 1875)
16 Dec 1875 -  8 Jun 1876    Jos?Mar韆 Medina (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                             (provisional; in rebellion)
 8 Jun 1876 - 13 Jun 1876  Marcelino Mej韆 (provisional)
13 Jun 1876 - 12 Aug 1876  Crescencio G髆ez (provisional)     (b. 1833 - d. 1921)
12 Aug 1876                Council of Ministers
                           - Marcelino Mej韆
                           - Manuel Colindres
12 Aug 1876 - 27 Aug 1876  Jos?Mar韆 Medina (4th time)       (s.a.)
                           (provisional)
27 Aug 1876 - 19 Oct 1883  Marco Aurelio Soto                 (b. 1846 - d. 1908)
                           (provisional to 30 May 1877)
19 Oct 1883 - 30 Nov 1883  Council of Ministers
                           - Luis Bogr醤                      (b. 1849 - d. 1895)
                           - Rafael Alvarado Manzano          (b. 1836 - d. 1923)
30 Nov 1883 - 30 Nov 1891  Luis Bogr醤                        (s.a.)
30 Nov 1891 -  7 Aug 1893  Ponciano Leiva (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 7 Aug 1893 - 22 Feb 1894  Domingo V醩quez                    (b. 1846 - d. 1909)
                           (acting to 15 Sep 1893)
22 Feb 1894 -  1 Feb 1899  Policarpo Bonilla                  (b. 1858 - d. 1926)
                           (provisional [in rebellion from 24 Dec 1893] to 1 Feb 1895)
 1 Feb 1899 -  1 Feb 1903  Terencio Sierra                    (b. 1839 - d. 1907)
 1 Feb 1903 - 13 Apr 1903  Juan 羘gel Arias                   (b. 1859 - d. 1927)
                           (acting to 18 Feb 1903)
13 Apr 1903 - 25 Feb 1907  Manuel Bonilla (1st time)          (b. 1849 - d. 1913)
                           (provisional 12 Feb 1904 - 1 Mar 1906)
25 Feb 1907 - 18 Apr 1907  Miguel Oquel?Bustillo             (b. 1856 - d. 1938)
                           (chairman Provisional Government Junta)
18 Apr 1907 - 28 Mar 1911  Miguel R. D醰ila                   (b. 1856 - d. 1927)
                           (provisional to 1 Mar 1908)
28 Mar 1911 -  1 Feb 1912  Francisco Bertrand (1st time)      (b. 1866 - d. 1926)
                           (acting)
 1 Feb 1912 - 21 Mar 1913  Manuel Bonilla (2nd time)          (s.a.)
21 Mar 1913 - 28 Jul 1915  Francisco Bertrand (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                           (acting)
28 Jul 1915 -  1 Feb 1916  Alberto Membre駉 (acting)          (b. 1859 - d. 1921)
 1 Feb 1916 -  9 Sep 1919  Francisco Bertrand (3rd time)      (s.a.)
 9 Sep 1919 - 16 Sep 1919  Salvador Aguirre (acting)          (b. 1862 - d. 1947)
16 Sep 1919 -  5 Oct 1919  Vicente Mej韆 Colindres (1st time) (b. 1878 - d. 1966)
                           (acting)
 5 Oct 1919 -  1 Feb 1920  Francisco Bogr醤 (acting)          (b. 18... - d. 1926)
 1 Feb 1920 - 10 Mar 1924  Rafael L髉ez Guti閞rez             (b. 1855 - d. 1924)
                           (Head of State 13 Jun 1921 - 7 Feb 1922;
                           provisional from 1 Feb 1924)
10 Mar 1924 - 27 Apr 1924  Francisco Bueso (acting)
27 Apr 1924 - 30 Apr 1924  Tiburcio Car韆s Andino (1st time)  (b. 1876 - d. 1969)
                           (First Chief of Liberating Revolution)
30 Apr 1924 -  1 Feb 1925  Vicente Tosta (provisional)        (b. 1886 - d. 1930)
 1 Feb 1925 -  1 Feb 1929  Miguel Paz Baraona                 (b. 1863 - d. 1937)
 1 Feb 1929 -  1 Feb 1933  Vicente Mej韆 Colindres (2nd time) (s.a.)
 1 Feb 1933 -  1 Jan 1949  Tiburcio Car韆s Andino (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1949 -  5 Dec 1954  Juan Manuel G醠vez                 (b. 1887 - d. 1972)
 6 Dec 1954 - 21 Oct 1956  Julio Lozano D韆z                  (b. 1885 - d. 1957)
                           (Supreme Head of State)
21 Oct 1956 - 21 Dec 1957  Military Government Council
                           - H閏tor Caraccioli                (b. 1922 - d. 1975)
                           - Roque J. Rodr韌uez               (b. 1898 - d. 1981)
                             (to 5 Jul 1957)
                           - Roberto G醠vez Barnes            (b. 1925 - d. 1995)
                             (to 18 Nov 1957)
                           - Oswaldo L髉ez Arellano           (b. 1921 - d. 2010)
                             (from 18 Nov 1957)
21 Dec 1957 -  3 Oct 1963  Ram髇 Villeda Morales              (b. 1908 - d. 1971)
 3 Oct 1963 -  6 Jun 1971  Oswaldo L髉ez Arellano (1st time)  (s.a.)
                           (head of Military Government to 6 Jun 1965)
 6 Jun 1971 -  4 Dec 1972  Ram髇 Ernesto Cruz Ucl閟           (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
 4 Dec 1972 - 22 Apr 1975  Oswaldo L髉ez Arellano (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                           (Head of State)
22 Apr 1975 -  7 Aug 1978  Juan Alberto Melgar Castro         (b. 1930 - d. 1987)
                           (Head of State)
 7 Aug 1978 - 27 Jan 1982  Policarpo Paz Garc韆               (b. 1932 - d. 2000)
                           (junta chairman to 25 Jul 1980, then provisional president)
27 Jan 1982 - 27 Jan 1986  Roberto Suazo C髍dova              (b. 1927 - d. 2018)
27 Jan 1986 - 27 Jan 1990  Jos?Azcona Hoyo                   (b. 1927 - d. 2005)
27 Jan 1990 - 27 Jan 1994  Rafael Leonardo Callejas           (b. 1943 - d. 2020)
27 Jan 1994 - 27 Jan 1998  Carlos Roberto Reina               (b. 1926 - d. 2003)
27 Jan 1998 - 27 Jan 2002  Carlos Roberto Flores Facuss?     (b. 1950)
27 Jan 2002 - 27 Jan 2006  Ricardo Maduro                     (b. 1946)
27 Jan 2006 - 28 Jun 2009  Manuel Zelaya                      (b. 1952)
                           (retains international recognition to 27 Jan 2010)
28 Jun 2009 - 27 Jan 2010  Roberto Micheletti                 (b. 1948)
27 Jan 2010 - 27 Jan 2014  Porfirio Lobo                      (b. 1947)
27 Jan 2014 -              Juan Orlando Hern醤dez             (b. 1968)

Bay Islands

       1852                British crown colony
       1859                part of Honduras

Governors
       1852 -        1859  the governors of Jamaica
Presiding magistrates
       1852 -        1855  Sir Charles Henry Johnes Cuyler    (b. 1794 - d. 1862)
       1856 -        1859  Alexander Wilson Moir              (b. 1825 - d. 1897)

Hong Kong: see under China.

Hungary

25 Dec 1000                Kingdom of Hungary
                           (in personal union with Austria from 1526)
14 Apr 1849                Hungary
13 Aug 1849                Kingdom of Hungary (in personal union with Austria)
21 Dec 1867                "Hungarian half" of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy
                           ("Lands of the Holy Hungarian Crown")
16 Nov 1918                Hungarian People's Republic
21 Mar 1919                Hungarian Conciliar ("Soviet") Republic
 1 Aug 1919                Hungarian People's Republic
 6 Aug 1919                Hungarian State
21 Mar 1920                Hungarian Kingdom
21 Dec 1944                Hungarian State
 2 Feb 1946                Hungarian Republic
20 Aug 1949                Hungarian People's Republic
23 Oct 1989                Hungarian Republic
 1 Jan 2012                Hungary

General secretaries (28 Jun 1953 - 28 Mar 1985, first secretaries) of the Hungarian
Communist Party (from 12 Jun 1948, Hungarian Workers' Party; from 2 Nov 1956,
Hungarian Socialist Workers' Party)
   Feb 1945 - 18 Jul 1956  M醫y醩 R醟osi                      (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
18 Jul 1956 - 25 Oct 1956  Ern?Ger?/A>                          (b. 1898 - d. 1980)
25 Oct 1956 - 22 May 1988  J醤os K醖醨                        (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
22 May 1988 -  7 Oct 1989  K醨oly Gr髎z                       (b. 1930 - d. 1996)
24 Jun 1989 -  7 Oct 1989  Rezs?Nyers (president)            (b. 1923 - d. 2018)

Kings/Queens - Habsburg dynasty - 2 Apr 1657 - 5 May 1705 Lip髏 I (b. 1640 - d. 1705) (already crowned 27 Jun 1655) 5 May 1705 - 17 Apr 1711 J髗sef I (b. 1678 - d. 1711) (already crowned 9 Dec 1687) 17 Apr 1711 - 20 Oct 1740 K醨oly III (b. 1685 - d. 1740) 20 Oct 1740 - 29 Nov 1780 M醨ia Ter閦ia (f) (b. 1717 - d. 1780) - Habsburg-Lotaringiai dynasty - 29 Nov 1780 - 20 Feb 1790 J髗sef II (b. 1741 - d. 1790) 20 Feb 1790 - 1 Mar 1792 Lip髏 II (b. 1747 - d. 1792) 1 Mar 1792 - 2 Mar 1835 Ferenc I (b. 1768 - d. 1835) 2 Mar 1835 - 2 Dec 1848 Ferdin醤d V (b. 1793 - d. 1875) (already crowned 28 Sep 1830) 2 Dec 1848 - 14 Apr 1849 Ferenc J髗sef I (1st time) (b. 1830 - d. 1916) Governor-Presidents 14 Apr 1849 - 11 Aug 1849 Lajos Kossuth (b. 1802 - d. 1894) 11 Aug 1849 - 13 Aug 1849 Art鷕 G鰎gey (acting) (b. 1818 - d. 1916) Kings - Habsburg-Lotaringiai dynasty - 13 Aug 1849 - 21 Nov 1916 Ferenc J髗sef I (2nd time) (s.a.) 21 Nov 1916 - 13 Nov 1918 K醨oly IV (b. 1887 - d. 1922) (king in dissidence 20-26 Oct 1921) Chairman of the National Council 13 Nov 1918 - 16 Nov 1918 J醤os Hock (b. 1859 - d. 1936) Provisional President 16 Nov 1918 - 21 Mar 1919 Mih醠y gr骹 K醨olyi de Nagyk醨oly (b. 1875 - d. 1955) (acting to 11 Jan 1919) Chairman of the Central Executive Committee 21 Mar 1919 - 1 Aug 1919 S醤dor Garbai (b. 1879 - d. 1947) (acting to 23 Jun 1919) 5 May 1919 - 12 Aug 1919 Governing Council (counter-government in Arad and then in Szeged) - B閘a F黮鰌 (b. 1863 - d. 1938) - Gyula G鰉b鰏 de J醟fa (b. 1886 - d. 1936) - K醨oly Hencz (b. 1877 - d. 1949) - Lajos Varjassy (b. 1852 - d. 1934) Acting head of state 1 Aug 1919 - 6 Aug 1919 Gyula Peidl (b. 1873 - d. 1943) Governor (usually referred to as Regent) 6 Aug 1919 - 23 Aug 1919 Archduke and Royal Duke J髗sef (b. 1872 - d. 1962) Acting heads of state 23 Aug 1919 - 24 Nov 1919 Istv醤 Friedrich (b. 1883 - d. 1951) 24 Nov 1919 - 1 Mar 1920 K醨oly Husz醨 (b. 1882 - d. 1941) Governor (always referred to as Regent) 1 Mar 1920 - 3 Nov 1944 Mikl髎 Horthy de Nagyb醤ya (b. 1868 - d. 1957) 4 Nov 1944 - 28 Mar 1945 Governing (Regency) Council - K醨oly Beregffy (b. 1878 - d. 1946) - Ferenc Rajniss (b. 1893 - d. 1946) - S醤dor Csia (b. 1894 - d. 1946) together with Ferenc Sz醠asi (b. 1897 - d. 1946) (Leader of the Nation) Chairmen of the Provisional National Assembly 21 Dec 1944 Istv醤 V醩醨y (provisional) (b. 1887 - d. 1955) 21 Dec 1944 - 26 Jan 1945 B閘a Zsed閚yi (b. 1894 - d. 1955) 26 Jan 1945 - 7 Dec 1945 High National Council - B閘a Zsed閚yi (s.a.) - B閘a Mikl髎 de D醠nok (b. 1890 - d. 1948) - Ern?Ger?/A> (to 11 May 1945) (s.a.) - J髗sef R関ai (b. 1898 - d. 1959) (11 May - 27 Sep 1945) - M醫y醩 R醟osi (s.a.) (from 27 Sep 1945) 7 Dec 1945 - 2 Feb 1946 High National Council - Ferenc Nagy (b. 1903 - d. 1979) - Zolt醤 Tildy (b. 1889 - d. 1961) - L醩zl?Rajk (b. 1909 - d. 1949) - B閘a Varga (to 8 Jan 1946) (b. 1903 - d. 1995) Presidents 2 Feb 1946 - 3 Aug 1948 Zolt醤 Tildy (s.a.) 3 Aug 1948 - 23 Aug 1949 羠p醖 Szakasits (b. 1888 - d. 1965) Chairmen of the Presidential Council 23 Aug 1949 - 26 Apr 1950 羠p醖 Szakasits (s.a.) 26 Apr 1950 - 14 Aug 1952 S醤dor R髇ai (b. 1892 - d. 1965) 14 Aug 1952 - 14 Apr 1967 Istv醤 Dobi (b. 1898 - d. 1968) 14 Apr 1967 - 25 Jun 1987 P醠 Losonczi (b. 1919 - d. 2005) 25 Jun 1987 - 29 Jun 1988 K醨oly N閙eth (b. 1922 - d. 2008) 29 Jun 1988 - 23 Oct 1989 Brun?Ferenc Straub (b. 1914 - d. 1996) Presidents 23 Oct 1989 - 2 May 1990 M醫y醩 Sz黵鰏 (interim) (b. 1933) 2 May 1990 - 4 Aug 2000 羠p醖 G鰊cz (b. 1922 - d. 2015) (interim to 3 Aug 1990) 4 Aug 2000 - 5 Aug 2005 Ferenc M醖l (b. 1931 - d. 2011) 5 Aug 2005 - 6 Aug 2010 L醩zl?S髄yom (b. 1942) 6 Aug 2010 - 2 Apr 2012 P醠 Schmitt (b. 1942) 2 Apr 2012 - 10 May 2012 L醩zl?K鰒閞 (acting) (b. 1959) 10 May 2012 - J醤os 羋er (b. 1959)
Prime ministers?17 Mar 1848 - 2 Oct 1848 Lajos gr骹 Batthy醤y de Nemetujv醨 (b. 1807 - d. 1849) 26 Nov 1848 - 11 Aug 1849 Lajos Kossuth (s.a.) (acting to 14 Apr 1849) 11 Aug 1849 - 13 Aug 1849 Bertalan Szemere de Szemere (b. 1812 - d. 1869) Chancellors 20 Oct 1860 - 18 Jul 1861 Miklos b醨?Vay de Vaja et Luskod (b. 1802 - d. 1894) 18 Jul 1861 - 22 Apr 1864 Antal gr骹 Forg醕h de Ghymes et G醕s (b. 1819 - d. 1885) 22 Apr 1864 - 27 Jul 1865 羠min gr骹 Zichy de Zich et V醩onke? (b. 1814 - d. 1880) 27 Jul 1865 - 17 Feb 1867 Gy鰎gy Mail醫h de Sz閗hely (b. 1818 - d. 1883) Prime ministers?17 Feb 1867 - 14 Nov 1871 Gyula gr骹 Andr醩sy de Cs韐szentkir醠y (b. 1823 - d. 1890) 14 Nov 1871 - 4 Dec 1872 Menyh閞t gr骹 L髇yay de Nagyl髇ya et V醩醨osnam閚y (b. 1822 - d. 1884) 4 Dec 1872 - 1 Mar 1874 J髗sef Szl醰y de 蓃ken閦 et Ok醤y (b. 1818 - d. 1900) 1 Mar 1874 - 2 Mar 1875 Istv醤 Bitt?de S醨osfalva (b. 1822 - d. 1903) 2 Mar 1875 - 20 Oct 1875 B閘a b醨?Wenckheim (b. 1811 - d. 1879) 20 Oct 1875 - 13 Mar 1890 K醠m醤 Tisza de Borosjen?et Szeged (b. 1830 - d. 1902) 13 Mar 1890 - 17 Nov 1892 Gyula gr骹 Szap醨y de Szap醨 (b. 1832 - d. 1905) 17 Nov 1892 - 1 Jan 1895 S醤dor Wekerle (1st time) (b. 1848 - d. 1921) 14 Jan 1895 - 26 Feb 1899 Dezs?b醨?B醤ffy de Losoncz (b. 1843 - d. 1911) 26 Feb 1899 - 27 Jun 1903 K醠m醤 Sz閘l de Duka et Szentgy鰎gyv鰈gy (b. 1845 - d. 1915) 27 Jun 1903 - 3 Nov 1903 K醨oly gr骹 Khuen-H閐erv醨y de H閐erv醨 (1st time) (b. 1849 - d. 1918) 3 Nov 1903 - 18 Jun 1905 Istv醤 gr骹 Tisza de Borosjen?/A> et Szeged (1st time) (b. 1861 - d. 1918) 18 Jun 1905 - 8 Apr 1906 G閦a b醨?Fej閞v醨y de Koml髎-Keresztes (b. 1833 - d. 1914) 8 Apr 1906 - 17 Jan 1910 S醤dor Wekerle (2nd time) (s.a.) 17 Jan 1910 - 22 Apr 1912 K醨oly gr骹 Khuen-H閐erv醨y de H閐erv醨 (2nd time) (s.a.) 22 Apr 1912 - 10 Jun 1913 L醩zl?Luk醕s (b. 1850 - d. 1932) 10 Jun 1913 - 15 Jun 1917 Istv醤 gr骹 Tisza de Borosjen?/A> et Szeged (2nd time) (s.a.) 15 Jun 1917 - 20 Aug 1917 M髍ic gr骹 Esterh醶y de Gal醤tha (b. 1881 - d. 1960) 20 Aug 1917 - 30 Oct 1918 S醤dor Wekerle (3rd time) (s.a.) 30 Oct 1918 - 31 Oct 1918 J醤os gr骹 Hadik de Futak (b. 1863 - d. 1933) 31 Oct 1918 - 11 Jan 1919 Mih醠y gr骹 K醨olyi de Nagyk醨oly (s.a.) 18 Jan 1919 - 22 Mar 1919 D閚es Berinkey (b. 1871 - d. 1944) Chairmen of the Revolutionary Government Council 22 Mar 1919 - 23 Jun 1919 S醤dor Garbai (s.a.) 5 May 1919 - 12 Jul 1919 Gyula gr骹 K醨olyi de Nagyk醨oly (b. 1871 - d. 1947) (prime minister of counter-government, in Arad to 30 May 1919, then in Szeged) 24 Jun 1919 - 1 Aug 1919 Antal Dovcs醟 (b. 1879 - d. 1962) 12 Jul 1919 - 12 Aug 1919 Dezs?Pattanty鷖-羈rah醡 (b. 1875 - d. 1977) (prime minister of counter-government, in Szeged) Prime ministers? 1 Aug 1919 - 6 Aug 1919 Gyula Peidl (s.a.) 7 Aug 1919 - 24 Nov 1919 Istv醤 Friedrich (s.a.) 24 Nov 1919 - 14 Mar 1920 K醨oly Husz醨 (s.a.) 14 Mar 1920 - 19 Jul 1920 S醤dor Simonyi-Semadam (b. 1864 - d. 1946) 19 Jul 1920 - 14 Apr 1921 P醠 gr骹 Teleki de Sz閗 (1st time) (b. 1879 - d. 1941) 14 Apr 1921 - 19 Aug 1931 Istv醤 gr骹 Bethlen de Bethlen (b. 1874 - d. 1946) 19 Aug 1931 - 4 Oct 1932 Gyula gr骹 K醨olyi de Nagyk醨oly (s.a.) 4 Oct 1932 - 6 Oct 1936 Gyula vit閦 G鰉b鰏 de J醟fa (s.a.) 2 Nov 1936 - 14 May 1938 K醠m醤 Dar醤yi (b. 1886 - d. 1939) 14 May 1938 - 16 Feb 1939 B閘a Imr閐y (b. 1891 - d. 1946) 16 Feb 1939 - 3 Apr 1941 P醠 gr骹 Teleki de Sz閗 (2nd time) (s.a.) 3 Apr 1941 Ferenc vit閦 Keresztes-Fischer (1st time) (acting) (b. 1881 - d. 1948) 3 Apr 1941 - 7 Mar 1942 L醩zl?B醨dossy (b. 1890 - d. 1946) 7 Mar 1942 - 10 Mar 1942 Ferenc vit閦 Keresztes-Fischer (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 10 Mar 1942 - 23 Mar 1944 Mikl髎 K醠lay de Nagy-K醠l? (b. 1887 - d. 1967) 23 Mar 1944 - 29 Aug 1944 D鰉e Szt骿ay (b. 1883 - d. 1946) 29 Aug 1944 - 16 Oct 1944 G閦a vit閦 Lakatos (b. 1890 - d. 1967) 16 Oct 1944 - 28 Mar 1945 Ferenc Sz醠asi (s.a.) 22 Dec 1944 - 15 Nov 1945 B閘a Mikl髎 de D醠nok (acting) (s.a.) (at Debrecen to 13 Feb 1945) 15 Nov 1945 - 1 Feb 1946 Zolt醤 Tildy (s.a.) 1 Feb 1946 - 4 Feb 1946 M醫y醩 R醟osi (1st time) (acting) (s.a.) 4 Feb 1946 - 31 May 1947 Ferenc Nagy (s.a.) 31 May 1947 M醫y醩 R醟osi (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.) 31 May 1947 - 10 Dec 1948 Lajos Dinny閟 (b. 1901 - d. 1961) (acting 4-24 Nov 1948) 10 Dec 1948 - 14 Aug 1952 Istv醤 Dobi (s.a.) (acting 20 May - 10 Jun 1949) 14 Aug 1952 - 4 Jul 1953 M醫y醩 R醟osi (3rd time) (s.a.) 4 Jul 1953 - 18 Apr 1955 Imre Nagy (1st time) (b. 1896 - d. 1958) 18 Apr 1955 - 24 Oct 1956 Andr醩 Heged黶 (b. 1922 - d. 1999) 24 Oct 1956 - 4 Nov 1956 Imre Nagy (2nd time) (s.a.) 4 Nov 1956 - 28 Jan 1958 J醤os K醖醨 (1st time) (s.a.) 28 Jan 1958 - 13 Sep 1961 Ferenc M黱nich (b. 1886 - d. 1967) 13 Sep 1961 - 28 Jun 1965 J醤os K醖醨 (2nd time) (s.a.) 28 Jun 1965 - 14 Apr 1967 Gyula K醠lai (b. 1910 - d. 1996) 14 Apr 1967 - 15 May 1975 Jen?Fock (b. 1916 - d. 2001) 15 May 1975 - 25 Jun 1987 Gy鰎gy L醶醨 (b. 1924 - d. 2014) 25 Jun 1987 - 23 Nov 1988 K醨oly Gr髎z (s.a.) 23 Nov 1988 - 23 May 1990 Mikl髎 N閙eth (b. 1948) 23 May 1990 - 12 Dec 1993 J髗sef Antall (b. 1932 - d. 1993) 12 Dec 1993 - 15 Jul 1994 P閠er Boross (b. 1928) (acting to 21 Dec 1993) 15 Jul 1994 - 6 Jul 1998 Gyula Horn (b. 1932 - d. 2013) 6 Jul 1998 - 27 May 2002 Viktor Orb醤 (1st time) (b. 1963) 27 May 2002 - 29 Sep 2004 P閠er Medgyessy (b. 1942) 27 Aug 2004 - 14 Apr 2009 Ferenc Gyurcs醤y (b. 1961) (acting for Medgyessy to 29 Sep 2004) 14 Apr 2009 - 29 May 2010 Gordon Bajnai (b. 1968) 29 May 2010 - Viktor Orb醤 (2nd time) (s.a.)
?SMALL>Formal styles of the prime ministers: Minisztereln鰇 (minister-president) to 5 Sep 1949, 24 Oct - 4 Nov 1956, and from 23 Oct 1989; a Minisztertan醕s eln鰇e (president of the Council of Ministers) 5 Sep 1949 - 24 Oct 1956, 28 Jan 1958 - 30 Jun 1965, and 15 May 1975 - 23 Oct 1989; a Magyar Forradalmi Munk醩-Paraszt Korm醤y eln鰇e (president of the Hungarian Revolutionary Workers' and Peasants' Government) 4 Nov 1956 - 28 Jan 1958 and 30 Jun 1965 - 15 May 1975.

Allied occupation

Chairmen of the Allied Control Commission
20 Jan 1945 -    Apr 1946  Kliment Voroshilov (U.S.S.R.)      (b. 1881 - d. 1969)
   Apr 1946 - 15 Sep 1947  Vladimir Sviridov (U.S.S.R.)       (b. 1897 - d. 1963)
中国夫妇性视频chinese_被老头下药强奷到爽电影_被吃奶跟添下面特舒服