Rulers

Countries D

Contents of this page:
Denmark - Djibouti - Dominica - Dominican Republic

Dahomey: see Benin.
Damascus: see under Syria.
Danish West Indies: see Virgin Islands (U.S.).
Danzig: see under Poland.
Darfur: see under Sudan, The.
Demerara-Essequibo: see under Guyana.

Denmark

        899                Kingdom of Denmark
 9 Apr 1940 -  5 May 1945  German occupation

Kings/Queens?/B>
- Oldenborg dynasty -
 4 Sep 1699 - 12 Oct 1730  Frederik IV                        (b. 1671 - d. 1730)
12 Oct 1730 -  6 Aug 1746  Christian VI                       (b. 1699 - d. 1746)
 6 Aug 1746 - 14 Jan 1766  Frederik V                         (b. 1723 - d. 1766)
14 Jan 1766 - 13 Mar 1808  Christian VII                      (b. 1749 - d. 1808)
13 Mar 1808 -  3 Dec 1839  Frederik VI                        (b. 1768 - d. 1839)
 3 Dec 1839 - 20 Jan 1848  Christian VIII                     (b. 1786 - d. 1848)
20 Jan 1848 - 15 Nov 1863  Frederik VII                       (b. 1808 - d. 1863)
- Gl點ksborg (in full: Slesvig-Holsten-S鴑derborg-Gl點ksborg) dynasty -
15 Nov 1863 - 29 Jan 1906  Christian IX                       (b. 1818 - d. 1906)
29 Jan 1906 - 14 May 1912  Frederik VIII                      (b. 1843 - d. 1912)
14 May 1912 - 20 Apr 1947  Christian X                        (b. 1870 - d. 1947)
19 Oct 1942 - 15 May 1943    Crown Prince Frederik (regent)   (b. 1899 - d. 1972)
20 Apr 1947 - 14 Jan 1972  Frederik IX                        (s.a.)
14 Jan 1972 -              Margrethe II (f)                   (b. 1940)

Grand chancellors 1699 - 31 Jul 1708 Conrad greve Reventlow (b. 1644 - d. 1708) 1721 - 1730 Ulrik Adolf greve Holstein (b. 1664 - d. 1737) Ministers of state (approximate designation for leading ministers) 1730 - 1735 Iver Rosenkrantz (b. 1674 - d. 1745) 1735 - 1751 Johan Ludvig (from 1746, greve) Holstein (b. 1694 - d. 1763) 1751 - 1770 Johann Hartwig Ernst greve af Bernstorff (b. 1712 - d. 1772) 1770 - 1772 Johann Friedrich greve Struensee (b. 1737 - d. 1772) 1772 - 1784 Ove H鴈gh-Guldberg (b. 1731 - d. 1808) 1784 - 21 Jun 1797 Andreas Peter greve af Bernstorff (b. 1735 - d. 1797) 1797 - 1810 Christian G黱ther greve af Bernstorff (b. 1769 - d. 1835) 1810 - 1814 Frederik greve Moltke (b. 1754 - d. 1836) 1814 Frederik Julius Kaas (b. 1758 - d. 1827) 1814 - 1818 Joachim Godske greve Moltke (b. 1746 - d. 1818) 1818 - 1824 Ernst Heinrich greve af Schimmelmann (b. 1747 - d. 1831) 1824 - 1842 Otto Joachim greve Moltke (b. 1770 - d. 1853) 1842 - 1848 Poul Christian Stemann (b. 1764 - d. 1855) Prime ministers 22 Mar 1848 - 27 Jan 1852 Adam Wilhelm Moltke (b. 1785 - d. 1864) 27 Jan 1852 - 21 Apr 1853 Christian Albrecht Bluhme (1st time) (b. 1794 - d. 1866) 21 Apr 1853 - 12 Dec 1854 Anders Sand鴈 豶sted (b. 1778 - d. 1860) 12 Dec 1854 - 18 Oct 1856 Peter Georg Bang (b. 1797 - d. 1861) 18 Oct 1856 - 13 May 1857 Carl Christopher Georg Andr? (b. 1812 - d. 1893) 13 May 1857 - 2 Dec 1859 Carl Christian Hall (1st time) (b. 1812 - d. 1888) 2 Dec 1859 - 8 Feb 1860 Carl Edvard Rotwitt (b. 1812 - d. 1860) 8 Feb 1860 - 24 Feb 1860 Carl Axel Bror Blixen-Finecke (b. 1822 - d. 1873) (acting) 24 Feb 1860 - 31 Dec 1863 Carl Christian Hall (2nd time) (s.a.) 31 Dec 1863 - 11 Jul 1864 Ditlev Gothard Monrad (b. 1811 - d. 1887) 11 Jul 1864 - 6 Nov 1865 Christian Albrecht Bluhme (2nd time) (s.a.) 6 Nov 1865 - 28 May 1870 Christian Emil Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs (b. 1817 - d. 1896) 28 May 1870 - 14 Jul 1874 Ludvig Holstein-Holsteinborg (b. 1815 - d. 1892) 14 Jul 1874 - 11 Jun 1875 Christen Andreas Fonnesbech (b. 1817 - d. 1880) 11 Jun 1875 - 7 Aug 1894 Jacob Br鴑num Scavenius Estrup (b. 1825 - d. 1913) 7 Aug 1894 - 23 May 1897 Tage Reedtz-Thott (b. 1839 - d. 1923) 23 May 1897 - 27 Apr 1900 Hugo Egmont H鴕ring (b. 1842 - d. 1909) 27 Apr 1900 - 24 Jul 1901 Hannibal Sehested (b. 1842 - d. 1924) 24 Jul 1901 - 14 Jan 1905 Johan Henrik Deuntzer (b. 1845 - d. 1918) 14 Jan 1905 - 11 Oct 1908 Jens Christian Christensen (b. 1856 - d. 1930) 11 Oct 1908 - 16 Aug 1909 Niels Neergaard (1st time) (b. 1854 - d. 1936) 16 Aug 1909 - 28 Oct 1909 Johan Ludvig Holstein-Ledreborg (b. 1839 - d. 1912) 28 Oct 1909 - 4 Jul 1910 Carl Theodor Zahle (1st time) (b. 1866 - d. 1946) 4 Jul 1910 - 21 Jun 1913 Klaus Berntsen (b. 1844 - d. 1927) 21 Jun 1913 - 30 Mar 1920 Carl Theodor Zahle (2nd time) (s.a.) 30 Mar 1920 - 5 Apr 1920 Otto Liebe (b. 1860 - d. 1929) 5 Apr 1920 - 5 May 1920 Michael Petersen Friis (b. 1857 - d. 1944) 5 May 1920 - 23 Apr 1924 Niels Neergaard (2nd time) (s.a.) 23 Apr 1924 - 13 Dec 1926 Thorvald Stauning (1st time) (b. 1873 - d. 1942) 13 Dec 1926 - 28 Apr 1929 Thomas Madsen-Mygdal (b. 1876 - d. 1943) 28 Apr 1929 - 3 May 1942 Thorvald Stauning (2nd time) (s.a.) 4 May 1942 - 9 Nov 1942 Vilhelm Buhl (1st time) (b. 1881 - d. 1954) 9 Nov 1942 - 5 May 1945?Erik Scavenius (b. 1877 - d. 1962) 5 May 1945 - 7 Nov 1945 Vilhelm Buhl (2nd time) (s.a.) 7 Nov 1945 - 13 Nov 1947 Knud Kristensen (b. 1880 - d. 1962) 13 Nov 1947 - 27 Oct 1950 Hans Hedtoft (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. 1955) 27 Oct 1950 - 30 Sep 1953 Erik Eriksen (b. 1902 - d. 1972) 30 Sep 1953 - 29 Jan 1955 Hans Hedtoft (2nd time) (s.a.) 29 Jan 1955 - 19 Feb 1960 Hans Christian Hansen (b. 1906 - d. 1960) (acting to 1 Feb 1955) 19 Feb 1960 - 3 Sep 1962 Viggo Kampmann (b. 1910 - d. 1976) (acting to 21 Feb 1960) 3 Sep 1962 - 2 Feb 1968 Jens Otto Krag (1st time) (b. 1914 - d. 1978) 2 Feb 1968 - 11 Oct 1971 Hilmar Baunsgaard (b. 1920 - d. 1989) 11 Oct 1971 - 5 Oct 1972 Jens Otto Krag (2nd time) (s.a.) 5 Oct 1972 - 19 Dec 1973 Anker J鴕gensen (1st time) (b. 1922 - d. 2016) 19 Dec 1973 - 13 Feb 1975 Poul Hartling (b. 1914 - d. 2000) 13 Feb 1975 - 10 Sep 1982 Anker J鴕gensen (2nd time) (s.a.) 10 Sep 1982 - 25 Jan 1993 Poul Schl黷er (b. 1929) 25 Jan 1993 - 27 Nov 2001 Poul Nyrup Rasmussen (b. 1943) 27 Nov 2001 - 5 Apr 2009 Anders Fogh Rasmussen (b. 1953) 5 Apr 2009 - 3 Oct 2011 Lars L鴎ke Rasmussen (1st time) (b. 1964) 3 Oct 2011 - 28 Jun 2015 Helle Thorning-Schmidt (f) (b. 1966) 28 Jun 2015 - 27 Jun 2019 Lars L鴎ke Rasmussen (2nd time) (s.a.) 27 Jun 2019 - Mette Frederiksen (f) (b. 1977) German plenipotentiaries 9 Apr 1940 - Nov 1942 Cecil von Renthe-Fink (b. 1885 - d. 1964) Nov 1942 - 5 May 1945 Werner Best (b. 1903 - d. 1989)
?SMALL>The royal style to 15 Jan 1972 was Af Guds Naade, Konge/Dronning til Danmark, de Venders og Goters ("by the Grace of God, King/Queen of Denmark, the Wends and the Goths"); from 15 Jan 1972 simply Danmarks Dronning.
?SMALL>Prime Minister Scavenius and his government laid down their functions 29 Aug 1943. From then the Germans governed Denmark alone. However, Scavenius and his government constitutionally still were Denmark's government until 1945.

Djibouti

11 Mar 1862                France acquires Obock
       1884                Territory of Obock and Protectorate of Tadjoura
20 May 1896                French Somaliland
27 Oct 1946                status changed from colony to overseas territory
 5 Jul 1967                French Territory of the Afars and Issas
27 Jun 1977                independence (Republic of Djibouti)

Governors (from 3 Jul 1967, high commissioners)
29 Dec 1883 -    Mar 1899  L閛nce Lagarde, vicomte de
                           Rouffeyroux                        (b. 1860 - d. 1936)
                           (commissioner to 24 Jun 1884, then commandant to
                           5 Sep 1887)
20 Apr 1899 - 13 Apr 1900  Alfred Martineau                   (b. 1859 - d. 1945)
13 Apr 1900 -  6 Dec 1900  Gabriel Angoulvant (acting)        (b. 1872 - d. 1932)
 6 Dec 1900 -  2 Apr 1904  Louis Alphonse Bonhoure            (b. 1864 - d. 1909)
 2 Apr 1904 -  5 Aug 1904  Albert Dubarry (acting)
 5 Aug 1904 -        1915  Pierre Pascal
 5 Oct 1905 - 19 May 1906    Louis Auguste Bertrand Ormi鑢es  (b. 1851 - d. 19...)
                             (acting for Pascal)
       1915 -        1916  Paul Simoni
       1916 -        1918  Victor Marie Fillon
       1918 -        1924  Jules G閞ard Auguste Lauret        (b. 1866 - d. 19...)
       1924 -        1932  Pierre Amable Chapon-Baissac       (b. 1876 - d. af.1934)
       1932 -        1934  Louis Placide Blacher              (b. 1883 - d. 1960)
 6 Aug 1934 - 18 Jul 1935  Marcel de Coppet                   (b. 1881 - d. 1968)
18 Jul 1935 - 20 Dec 1935  Achille Silvestre                  (b. 1879 - d. 1937)
20 Dec 1935 -  1 May 1937  Armand Annet                       (b. 1888 - d. 1973)
 1 May 1937 - 27 Apr 1938  Fran鏾is Pierre-Alype              (b. 1886 - d. 1956)
                           (acting to 19 Mar 1938)
27 Apr 1938 - 25 Jul 1940  Hubert Deschamps                   (b. 1900 - d. 1979)
                           (acting to 2 May 1939)
25 Jul 1940 -  2 Sep 1940  Ga雝an Lo颿 Elie Ernest Germain    (b. 1904 - d. 1956)
 2 Sep 1940 -    Sep 1942  Louis Nouailhetas                  (b. 1894 - d. 1985)
21 Oct 1942 -  4 Dec 1942  Auguste Charles Jules Truffert     (b. 1886 - d. 1967)
 4 Dec 1942 - 26 Dec 1942  Edmond Gustave Dupont              (b. 1888 - d. 1957)
30 Dec 1942 - 22 Jun 1943  Andr?Bayardelle                   (b. 1896 - d. 1947)
22 Jun 1943 -  1 May 1944  Rapha雔 Saller                     (b. 1899 - d. 1976)
                           (acting to 7 Jan 1944)
 1 May 1944 - 30 Apr 1946  Jean Chalvet                       (b. 1893 - d. 1975)
30 Apr 1946 -  1 Mar 1950  Paul Henri Siriex                  (b. 1908 - d. 2003)
 1 Mar 1950 -  6 Apr 1954  Numa Sadoul                        (b. 1906 - d. 1990)
 6 Apr 1954 - 13 Aug 1954  Roland Pr?                        (b. 1907 - d. 1980)
13 Aug 1954 -  7 Aug 1957  Ren?Petitbon                      (b. 1902 - d. 1965)
 7 Aug 1957 -        1958  Maurice M閗er                      (b. 1913 - d. 1987)
21 Oct 1958 - 16 Nov 1962  Jacques Compain                    (b. 1912 - d. 1984)
16 Nov 1962 - 15 Sep 1966  Ren?Tirant                        (b. 1907 - d. ...)
15 Sep 1966 -  5 Feb 1969  Louis Saget                        (b. 1915 - d. 2010)
 5 Feb 1969 - 21 Aug 1971  Dominique Ponchardier              (b. 1917 - d. 1986)
21 Aug 1971 -  1 Aug 1974  Georges Thiercy                    (b. 1915)
 1 Aug 1974 -  9 Feb 1976  Christian Dablanc                  (b. 1931 - d. 1989)
 9 Feb 1976 - 27 Jun 1977  Camille d'Ornano                   (b. 1917 - d. 1989)
Presidents
27 Jun 1977 -  8 May 1999  Hassan Gouled Aptidon              (b. 1916 - d. 2006)
 8 May 1999 -              Ismail Omar Guelleh                (b. 1947)

Vice presidents of the Government Council 1957 - Dec 1958 Mahamoud Harbi Farah (b. 1921 - d. 1960) Dec 1958 - Apr 1959 Hassan Gouled Aptidon (s.a.) Apr 1959 - Jun 1960 Ahmed Dini Ahmed (b. 1932 - d. 2004) Jun 1960 - 1966 Ali Aref Bourhan (b. 1934) 1966 - 1967 Abdallah Mohamed Kamil (b. 1936) Presidents of the Government Council 7 Jul 1967 - 29 Jul 1976 Ali Aref Bourhan (s.a.) 29 Jul 1976 - 18 May 1977 Abdallah Mohamed Kamil (s.a.) Prime ministers 18 May 1977 - 12 Jul 1977 Hassan Gouled Aptidon (s.a.) 12 Jul 1977 - 5 Feb 1978 Ahmed Dini Ahmed (s.a.) 5 Feb 1978 - 2 Oct 1978 Abdallah Mohamed Kamil (s.a.) 2 Oct 1978 - 7 Mar 2001 Barkat Gourad Hamadou (b. 1930 - d. 2018) 7 Mar 2001 - 1 Apr 2013 Dileita Mohamed Dileita (b. 1958) 1 Apr 2013 - Abdoulkader Kamil Mohamed (b. 1951)

Dniester Republic: see under Moldova.
Dodecanese Islands: see under Greece.

Dominica

       1761                British rule
 7 Sep 1778 - 10 Jan 1784  French rule
       1833 -  1 Jan 1940  part of the Leeward Islands (see under Antigua and Barbuda)
 1 Jan 1940 -  1 Jan 1960  part of the Windward Islands (see under Grenada)
 3 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962  part of the Federation of the West Indies
                           (see under Trinidad and Tobago)
 1 Mar 1967                associated state
 3 Nov 1978                independence (Commonwealth of Dominica)

Governors
       1761 -        1768  ...
 8 Mar 1768 -        1771  William Young (1st time)           (b. ... - d. 1788)
       1771                William Stewart
       1771 -        1774  William Young (2nd time)           (s.a.)
 5 Feb 1774 -        1778  Thomas Shirley                     (b. 1727 - d. 1800)
       1778 -        1780  Marie Charles, marquis du Chilleau (b. 1734 - d. 1794)
       1780 - 10 Jan 1784  Baron de Fagan
10 Jan 1784 -        1789  John Orde                          (b. 1751 - d. 1824)
       1789 -        1794  Thomas Bruce                       (b. 1738 - d. 1797)
       1794 -        1796  Henry Hamilton                     (b. 1734 - d. 1796)
       1796 -        1797  Matson (acting)
       1797 -        1802  Andrew James Cochrane Johnstone    (b. 1767 - d. 1833)
27 Sep 1802 -        1805  George Prevost                     (b. 1767 - d. 1816)
       1805 -        1808  George Metcalfe
27 May 1808 -        1809  James Montgomery
       1809 -        1812  Edward Barnes
       1812 -        1813  John Corlet (acting)
       1813 -    Jun 1814  George Robert Ainslie              (b. 1776 - d. 1839)
   Jun 1814 -        1815  B. Lucas (acting)
       1815 -        1816  R. Reid (1st time) (acting)
       1816 -        1819  Charles William Maxwell            (b. ... - d. 1848)
       1819 -        1820  R. Reid (2nd time) (acting)
       1820 -        1821  Samuel Ford Whittingham            (b. 1772 - d. 1841)
       1821 -        1822  R. Reid (3rd time) (acting)
       1822 -        1824  Hans Francis Hastings, Earl of
                           Huntingdon                         (b. 1779 - d. 1828)
       1824 -        1831  William Nicolay                    (b. 1771 - d. 1842)
       1831 -        1833  J.P. Lockhart (acting)
Lieutenant governors
       1833 -        1834  Charles Marsh Schomberg            (b. 1779 - d. 1835)
       1834 -        1837  J.P. Lockhart (acting)
       1837 -        1838  Henry Light                        (b. 1783 - d. 1870)
       1838                John Longley
       1839 -        1843  John Macphail
       1843 -        1845  D.S. Laidlaw (acting)
       1845 -        1851  George McDonald
       1851 -        1857  Samuel Wensley Blackall            (b. 1809 - d. 1871)
       1857 -        1860  Harry St. George Ord               (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
       1860 -        1861  G. Berkeley (acting)
       1861 -        1864  Thomas Price
       1865                W. Robinson (acting)
       1865 -        1867  James Robert Longden               (b. 1827 - d. 1891)
       1867 -        1869  Henry Ernest Gascoyne Bulwer       (b. 1836 - d. 1914)
                           (acting)
       1869 -        1871  Sanford Freeling                   (b. 1828 - d. 1894)
       1871 -        1872  Neale Porter (acting)
Presidents
       1872 -        1873  Alexander Wilson Moir              (b. 1825 - d. 1897)
       1873 -        1882  Charles Monroe Eldridge            (b. 1825 - d. 1888)
       1882 -        1887  James Meade
       1887 -        1894  George Ruthven Le Hunte            (b. 1852 - d. 1925)
Administrators
       1895 -        1899  Philip Arthur Templer              (b. ... - d. 1899)
       1899 -        1905  Hesketh Bell                       (b. 1864 - d. 1952)
       1905 -        1913  William Douglas Young              (b. 1859 - d. 1943)
       1914                Edward Rawle Drayton               (b. 1859 - d. 1927)
       1915 -        1919  Arthur William Mahaffy             (b. 1869 - d. 1919)
       1919 -        1923  Robert Walter                      (b. 1873? - d. 1959)
   Nov 1923 -        1924  Wilfred Bennett Davidson-Houston   (b. 1870 - d. 1960)
                           (acting)
   Jul 1924 -        1930  Edward Carlyon Eliot               (b. 1870 - d. 1940)
       1931 -        1933  Walter Andrew Bowring              (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
       1933 -        1937  Henry Bradshaw Popham              (b. 1881 - d. 1947)
       1938 -        1945  James Scott Neill                  (b. 1889 - d. 1958)
       1946 -        1952  Edwin Porter Arrowsmith            (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
       1952 -        1959  Henry Laurence Lindo               (b. 1911 - d. 1980)
       1960 -    Dec 1964  Alec Lovelace                      (b. 1907 - d. 1981)
       1965 -  1 Mar 1967  Geoffrey Colin Guy                 (b. 1921 - d. 2006)
Governors
 1 Mar 1967 -    Nov 1967  Geoffrey Colin Guy                 (s.a.)
   Nov 1967 -  3 Nov 1978  Louis Cools-Lartigue (from 1968,
                           Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue)          (b. 1905 - d. 1993)
Presidents
 3 Nov 1978 - 19 Jan 1979  Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue           (s.a.)
                           (interim)
19 Jan 1979 - 29 Jan 1980  Fred Degazon                       (b. 1913 - d. 2008)
                           (left Dominica 11 Jun 1979)
15 Jun 1979 - 16 Jun 1979    Sir Louis Cools-Lartigue         (s.a.)
                             (acting for Degazon)
21 Jun 1979 - 15 Feb 1980  Jenner Armour                      (b. 1932 - d. 2001)
                           (acting [for Degazon to 29 Jan 1980])
26 Feb 1980 - 20 Dec 1983  Aurelius Marie                     (b. 1903 - d. 1995)
23 May 1983 - 24 Oct 1993  Clarence Augustus Seignoret
                           (from 25 Oct 1985, Sir Clarence
                           Augustus Seignoret)                (b. 1919 - d. 2002)
                           (acting for Marie to 20 Dec 1983)
25 Oct 1993 -  5 Oct 1998  Crispin Sorhaindo                  (b. 1931 - d. 2010)
 6 Oct 1998 -  1 Oct 2003  Vernon Shaw                        (b. 1930 - d. 2013)
 2 Oct 2003 - 17 Sep 2012  Nicholas Liverpool                 (b. 1934 - d. 2015)
17 Sep 2012 -  2 Oct 2013  Eliud Williams                     (b. 1948)
 2 Oct 2013 -              Charles Savarin                    (b. 1943)

Chief ministers 1 Jan 1960 - Jan 1961 Frank Baron (b. 1923 - d. 2016) Jan 1961 - 1 Mar 1967 Edward Oliver LeBlanc (b. 1923 - d. 2004) Premiers 1 Mar 1967 - 27 Jul 1974 Edward Oliver LeBlanc (s.a.) 27 Jul 1974 - 3 Nov 1978 Patrick R. John (b. 1938) Prime ministers 3 Nov 1978 - 21 Jun 1979 Patrick R. John (s.a.) 21 Jun 1979 - 21 Jul 1980 Oliver Seraphine (interim) (b. 1943) 21 Jul 1980 - 14 Jun 1995 Eugenia Charles (from 1991, Dame Eugenia Charles) (f) (b. 1919 - d. 2005) 14 Jun 1995 - 3 Feb 2000 Edison James (b. 1943) 3 Feb 2000 - 1 Oct 2000 Rosie Douglas (b. 1941 - d. 2000) 1 Oct 2000 - 6 Jan 2004 Pierre Charles (b. 1954 - d. 2004) (acting to 3 Oct 2000) 6 Jan 2004 - 8 Jan 2004 Osborne Riviere (acting) (b. 1932? - d. 2017) 8 Jan 2004 - Roosevelt Skerrit (b. 1972)

Dominican Republic

   Dec 1492                Spanish colony (Hispaniola)
20 Sep 1697                Spain recognizes French claim to western Hispaniola;
                           island divided into French Saint-Domingue (see Haiti)
                           and Spanish Santo Domingo
22 Jul 1795                Spain cedes Santo Domingo to France
                           (Spanish administration continues until 1801)
13 Dec 1808                Santo Domingo reverts to Spain
 1 Dec 1821                independence (Independent State of the Spanish Part
                           of Haiti in Colombia)
 9 Feb 1822                incorporated into Haiti
27 Feb 1844                independence (Dominican Republic)
18 Mar 1861                reincorporated into Spain
14 Sep 1863                independence (Dominican Republic) (recognized 11 Jul 1865)
29 Nov 1916 - 12 Jul 1924  U.S. military occupation

De facto ruler
16 Aug 1930 - 30 May 1961  Rafael Trujillo                    (b. 1891 - d. 1961)

Governors 1699 - 1702 Severino de Manzaneda Salinas y Rozas 1702 - 1706 Ignacio P閞ez Caro (2nd time) 1706 - 1707 Sebasti醤 de Cerezada y Gir髇 1707 - 1713 Guillermo Morfi 1713 - 1714 Pedro de Niela y Torres 1714 - 1715 Antonio Landeche 1715 - 1723 Fernando Constanzo y Ram韗ez, caballero de Santiago 1723 - 1732 Francisco de la Rocha y Ferrer 1732 - 1739 Alfonso de Castro y Mazo 1739 - 1750 Pedro Zorilla de San Mart韓, marqu閟 de la G醤dara Real 1750 Juan Jos?Colomo 1750 - 1751 Jos?de Zunnier de Basteros 1751 - 1759 Francisco Rubio y Pe馻randa 1759 - 1771 Manuel de Azlor y Urriez 1771 - 1779 Jos?Solano y Bote 1779 - 1785 Isidoro de Peralta y Rojas 1785 - 1786 Joaqu韓 Garc韆 y Moreno (1st time) 1786 - 1788 Manuel Gonz醠ez de Torres 1788 - 1801 Joaqu韓 Garc韆 y Moreno (2nd time) 13 Dec 1808 - 1811 Juan S醤chez Ram韗ez (b. 17... - d. 1811) 1811 - 1813 Manuel Caballero y Masot 1813 - 1818 Carlos de Urrutia y Montoya (b. 1750 - d. 1825) 1818 - 1821 Sebasti醤 Kindel醤 y Oreg髇 1821 Pascual Leal Governor and State President 1 Dec 1821 - 9 Feb 1822 Jos?Nez de C醕eres (b. 1772 - d. 1846) President of the Provisional Governing Junta 27 Feb 1844 - 1 Mar 1844 Francisco del Rosario S醤chez (b. 1817 - d. 1861) Presidents of the Central Governing Junta 1 Mar 1844 - 5 Jun 1844 Tom醩 Bobadilla (b. 1785 - d. 1871) 5 Jun 1844 - 9 Jun 1844 Jos?Mar韆 Caminero (b. 1782 - d. 1852) 9 Jun 1844 - 16 Jul 1844 Francisco del Rosario S醤chez (s.a.) 16 Jul 1844 - 13 Nov 1844 Pedro Santana (b. 1801 - d. 1864) (concurrently Supreme Chief of the Republic) Presidents 13 Nov 1844 - 4 Aug 1848 Pedro Santana (1st time) (s.a.) 4 Aug 1848 - 8 Sep 1848 Council of Secretaries of State - F閘ix Mercenario (b. 1789 - d. 1861) - Domingo de la Rocha (b. 1797 - d. 1883) - Jos?Mar韆 Caminero (s.a.) - Manuel Jimenes (b. 1808 - d. 1854) 8 Sep 1848 - 29 May 1849 Manuel Jimenes (s.a.) 30 May 1849 - 23 Sep 1849 Pedro Santana (2nd time) (s.a.) (Supreme Chief of the Republic) 24 Sep 1849 - 15 Feb 1853 Buenaventura B醗z (1st time) (b. 1812 - d. 1884) 15 Feb 1853 - 26 May 1856 Pedro Santana (3rd time) (s.a.) 26 May 1856 - 8 Oct 1856 Manuel de Regla Mota (b. 1795 - d. 1864) 8 Oct 1856 - 13 Jun 1858 Buenaventura B醗z (2nd time) (s.a.) 13 Jun 1858 - 28 Jul 1858 Jos?Desiderio Valverde (b. c.1822 - d. 1904) (in rebellion from 7 Jul 1857 [as President of the Provisional Government to 1 Mar 1858] and then to 28 Aug 1858) 28 Jul 1858 - 18 Mar 1861 Pedro Santana (4th time) (s.a.) (acting to 31 Jan 1859) Governors and captains-general 18 Mar 1861 - 20 Jul 1862 Pedro Santana (s.a.) 20 Jul 1862 - 22 Oct 1863 Felipe Ribero y Lemoine 23 Oct 1863 - 30 Mar 1864 Carlos de Vargas y Cerveto (b. 1817 - d. 1876) 31 Mar 1864 - 11 Jul 1865 Jos?de la G醤dara y Navarro (b. 1820 - d. 1885) Presidents 14 Sep 1863 - 10 Oct 1864 Jos?Antonio Salcedo (b. 1816 - d. 1864) (President of the Government [provisional to 24 Aug 1864]) 10 Oct 1864 - 23 Jan 1865 Gaspar Polanco (b. 1816 - d. 1867) (President of the Provisional Government) 23 Jan 1865 - 24 Jan 1865 Generals-in-Chief - Pedro Antonio Pimentel (b. 1830 - d. 1874) - Benito Monci髇 (b. 1826 - d. 1898) - Federico de Jes鷖 Garc韆 (b. c.1835 - d. 1873) 24 Jan 1865 - 24 Mar 1865 Benigno Filomeno de Rojas (b. 1811 - d. 1865) (President of the Superior Governing Junta to 28 Feb 1865, then President of the Executive Commission of the National Convention) 25 Mar 1865 - 4 Aug 1865 Pedro Antonio Pimentel (s.a.) 4 Aug 1865 - 15 Nov 1865 Jos?Mar韆 Cabral (1st time) (b. 1819 - d. 1899) (Protector) 15 Nov 1865 - 8 Dec 1865 Pedro Guillermo (b. 1814 - d. 1867) (President of the Provisional Government; in rebellion as President of the Central Governing Junta from earlier in 1865) 8 Dec 1865 - 29 May 1866 Buenaventura B醗z (3rd time) (s.a.) 29 May 1866 - 22 Aug 1866 Triumvirate (in rebellion from 1 May 1866) - Pedro Antonio Pimentel (s.a.) - Gregorio Luper髇 (b. 1839 - d. 1897) - Federico de Jes鷖 Garc韆 22 Aug 1866 - 31 Jan 1868 Jos?Mar韆 Cabral (2nd time) (s.a.) (Provisional Chief to 29 Sep 1866) 22 Dec 1867 - 13 Feb 1868 Jos?Hungr韆 (in rebellion) (b. 1819 - d. 1872) 31 Jan 1868 - 13 Feb 1868 Manuel Altagracia C醕eres (acting) (b. 1838 - d. 1878) 13 Feb 1868 - 2 May 1868 Junta of Generals - Jos?Hungr韆 (s.a.) - Francisco Antonio G髆ez (b. ... - d. 1883) - Jos?Ram髇 Luciano (b. ... - d. 1890?) 2 May 1868 - 2 Jan 1874 Buenaventura B醗z (4th time) (s.a.) 2 Jan 1874 - 22 Jan 1874 Ignacio Mar韆 Gonz醠ez (1st time) (b. 1840 - d. 1915) (Supreme Chief; in rebellion from 25 Nov 1873) 22 Jan 1874 - 6 Apr 1874 Generals-in-Chief - Ignacio Mar韆 Gonz醠ez (s.a.) - Manuel Altagracia C醕eres (s.a.) 6 Apr 1874 - 23 Feb 1876 Ignacio Mar韆 Gonz醠ez (2nd time) (s.a.) (Supreme Chief 10 Sep 1874 - 12 Apr 1875) 7 Feb 1876 - Feb 1876 Constitutional Executive Junta (in rebellion) - Esteban D韆z - M醲imo Grull髇 (b. 1826 - d. 1877) - Manuel de Jes鷖 de Pe馻 (b. 1834 - d. 1915) - Alfredo Deetjen (b. 1836 - d. 1897) - Isidro Pereyra (b. 1839 - d. 1893) 23 Feb 1876 - 29 Apr 1876 Council of Secretaries of State - Pedro Tom醩 Garrido (b. 1827 - d. 1895) - Jos?de Jes鷖 de Castro - Pedro Pablo de Bonilla (b. 1807 - d. 1881?) - Juan Bautista Zafra (b. 1840 - d. 1886) - Pablo L髉ez Villanueva (to 1876) (b. ... - d. 1902) - Jacinto Peynado (from 1876) (b. 1826 - d. 1897) 29 Apr 1876 - 5 Oct 1876 Ulises Francisco Espaillat (b. 1823 - d. 1878) 5 Oct 1876 - 11 Nov 1876 Superior Governing Junta - Pablo L髉ez Villanueva (s.a.) - Jos?Caminero (b. ... - d. 1892) - Juan Ariza (b. 1820 - d. 1882) - Fidel Rodr韌uez Urdaneta - Jos?de Jes鷖 de Castro - Juan Bautista Zafra (s.a.) - Pedro Tom醩 Garrido (s.a.) 11 Nov 1876 - 9 Dec 1876 Ignacio Mar韆 Gonz醠ez (3rd time) (s.a.) (Supreme Chief) 10 Dec 1876 - 26 Dec 1876 Marcos Antonio Cabral (b. 1843 - d. 1903) (President of Provisional Governing Junta) 26 Dec 1876 - 2 Mar 1878 Buenaventura B醗z (5th time) (s.a.) (provisional to 21 Mar 1877) 1 Mar 1878 - 3 May 1878 Ignacio Mar韆 Gonz醠ez (4th time) (s.a.) (President of the Provisional Government, in rebellion) 2 Mar 1878 - 5 Mar 1878 Council of Secretaries of State - Jos?Mar韆 Cabral (s.a.) - Joaqu韓 Montol韔 (b. 1821 - d. 1911) 5 Mar 1878 - 6 Jul 1878 Ces醨eo Guillermo (1st time) (b. 1847 - d. 1885) (President of the Central Government) 6 Jul 1878 - 2 Sep 1878 Ignacio Mar韆 Gonz醠ez (5th time) (s.a.) 2 Sep 1878 - 6 Sep 1878 People's Military Chiefs - Ulises Heureaux (b. 1845 - d. 1899) - Ces醨eo Guillermo (s.a.) 7 Sep 1878 - 29 Sep 1878 Jacinto del Rosario de Castro (b. 1811 - d. 1896) (acting) 30 Sep 1878 - 27 Feb 1879 Council of Secretaries of State - Ces醨eo Guillermo (s.a.) - Alejandro Angulo Guridi (b. 1823 - d. 1906) - Pedro Ram髇 Aristy 27 Feb 1879 - 6 Dec 1879 Ces醨eo Guillermo (2nd time) (s.a.) 6 Dec 1879 - 1 Sep 1880 Gregorio Luper髇 (s.a.) (in rebellion from 7 Oct 1879) 1 Sep 1880 - 1 Sep 1882 Fernando Arturo de Meri駉 (b. 1833 - d. 1906) 1 Sep 1882 - 1 Sep 1884 Ulises Heureaux (1st time) (s.a.) 1 Sep 1884 - 16 May 1885 Francisco Gregorio Billini (b. 1844 - d. 1898) 16 May 1885 - 6 Jan 1887 Alejandro Woss y Gil (1st time) (b. 1856 - d. 1932) 6 Jan 1887 - 27 Feb 1889 Ulises Heureaux (2nd time) (s.a.) 27 Feb 1889 - 30 Apr 1889 Manuel Mar韆 Gautier (acting) (b. 1830 - d. 1897) 30 Apr 1889 - 26 Jul 1899 Ulises Heureaux (3rd time) (s.a.) 26 Jul 1899 - 30 Aug 1899 Wenceslao Figuereo (b. 1834 - d. 1910) 30 Aug 1899 - 31 Aug 1899 Council of Secretaries of State - Tom醩 Demetrio Morales (b. 18... - d. 1906) - Ar韘tides Pati駉 (b. 1856 - d. 1928) - Enrique Henr韖uez y Alfau (b. 1859 - d. 1940) - Jaime R. Vidal - Braulio 羖varez (Undersecretary) (b. 1841 - d. 1927) 31 Aug 1899 - 4 Sep 1899 People's Revolutionary Governing Junta - Mariano Cestero (b. 1838 - d. 1909) - 羖varo Logro駉 - Ar韘tides Pati駉 (s.a.) - Pedro Mar韆 Mej韆 4 Sep 1899 - 15 Nov 1899 Horacio V醩quez (1st time) (b. 1860 - d. 1936) (President of the Provisional Government; in rebellion from 1 Aug 1899) 15 Nov 1899 - 2 May 1902 Juan Isidro Jimenes (1st time) (b. 1846 - d. 1919) 26 Apr 1902 - 23 Apr 1903 Horacio V醩quez (2nd time) (s.a.) (President of the Provisional Government) 23 Apr 1903 - 24 Nov 1903 Alejandro Woss y Gil (2nd time) (s.a.) (President of the Provisional Government to 1 Aug 1903) 24 Oct 1903 - 12 Jan 1906 Carlos Felipe Morales (b. 1867 - d. 1914) (President of the Provisional Government to 19 Apr 1904; left the country 25 Dec 1905) 25 Dec 1905 - 29 Dec 1905 Council of Secretaries of State (acting for Morales) - Manuel Lamarche Garc韆 - Emiliano Tejera (b. 1841 - d. 1923) - Andr閟 Julio Montol韔 (b. 1821 - d. 1911) - Francisco Leonte V醩quez Lajara (b. 1856 - d. 1923) - Carlos Ginebra - Eladio Victoria (b. 1864 - d. 1939) - Federico Vel醩quez y Hern醤dez (b. 1870 - d. 1934) 29 Dec 1905 - 19 Nov 1911 Ram髇 C醕eres (b. 1866 - d. 1911) (acting for Morales to 12 Jan 1906) 19 Nov 1911 - 5 Dec 1911 Council of Secretaries - Miguel Antonio Rom醤 (b. 1834 - d. 1920) - Jos?Mar韆 Cabral (b. 1864 - d. 1937) - Manuel de Jes鷖 Troncoso de la Concha (b. 1878 - d. 1955) - Federico Vel醩quez y Hern醤dez (1st time) (s.a.) - Manuel Lamarche Garc韆 - Emilio Tejera (b. 1880 - d. 1968) - Rafael D韆z 5 Dec 1911 - 30 Nov 1912 Eladio Victoria (s.a.) (provisional to 27 Feb 1912) 1 Dec 1912 - 13 Apr 1913 Adolfo Alejandro Nouel (b. 1862 - d. 1937) (provisional) 14 Apr 1913 - 27 Aug 1914 Jos?Bordas Vald閟 (provisional) (b. 1874 - d. 1968) 28 Aug 1914 - 5 Dec 1914 Ram髇 B醗z (provisional) (b. 1858 - d. 1929) 5 Dec 1914 - 7 May 1916 Juan Isidro Jimenes (2nd time) (s.a.) 7 May 1916 - 31 Jul 1916 Council of Secretaries - Jaime Mota (b. 1860 - d. 19...) - Bernardo Pichardo (b. 1877 - d. 1924) - Jos?Manuel Jimenes (to 1916) - Federico Vel醩quez y Hern醤dez (2nd time) (from 1916) (s.a.) 31 Jul 1916 - 29 Nov 1916 Francisco Henr韖uez y Carvajal (b. 1859 - d. 1935) (provisional) Governors 29 Nov 1916 - 18 Nov 1918 Harry Shepard Knapp (b. 1856 - d. 1923) 18 Nov 1918 - 25 Feb 1919 Ben Hebard Fuller (b. 1870 - d. 1937) 25 Feb 1919 - 3 Jun 1921 Thomas Snowden (b. 1857 - d. 1930) 3 Jun 1921 - 21 Oct 1922 Samuel S. Robison (b. 1867 - d. 1952) Presidents 21 Oct 1922 - 12 Jul 1924 Juan Bautista Vicini Burgos (b. 1871 - d. 1935) (provisional) 12 Jul 1924 - 3 Mar 1930 Horacio V醩quez (3rd time) (s.a.) 3 Mar 1930 - 16 Aug 1930 Rafael Estrella Ure馻 (acting) (b. 1889 - d. 1945) 16 Aug 1930 - 16 Aug 1938 Rafael Trujillo (1st time) (s.a.) 16 Aug 1938 - 7 Mar 1940 Jacinto Bienvenido Peynado (b. 1878 - d. 1940) 7 Mar 1940 - 18 May 1942 Manuel de Jes鷖 Troncoso de la Concha (s.a.) 18 May 1942 - 16 Aug 1952 Rafael Trujillo (2nd time) (s.a.) (acting to 16 Aug 1942) 16 Aug 1952 - 3 Aug 1960 H閏tor Trujillo (b. 1908 - d. 2002) 3 Aug 1960 - 16 Jan 1962 Joaqu韓 Balaguer (1st time) (b. 1906/07 - d. 2002) 16 Jan 1962 - 18 Jan 1962 Civic-Military Council - Armando 觭car Pacheco - Luis Amiama Ti? (b. 1914 - d. 1980) - Antonio Imbert Barrera (b. 1920 - d. 2016) - Enrique Valdez Vidaurre - Wilfredo Medina Natalio - Huberto Bogaert (from 17 Jan 1962) (chairman) (b. 1901 - d. 1962) 18 Jan 1962 - 27 Feb 1963 Rafael Filiberto Bonnelly (b. 1904 - d. 1979) 27 Feb 1963 - 25 Sep 1963 Juan Bosch (b. 1909 - d. 2001) 25 Sep 1963 - 26 Sep 1963 V韈tor Elby Vi馻s Rom醤 (b. 1925? - d. 2004) (chairman Provisional Junta) 26 Sep 1963 - 25 Apr 1965 Triumvirate - Emilio de los Santos (b. 1903 - d. 1986) (to 22 Dec 1963) (chairman) - Ram髇 Tapia Espinal (b. 1926 - d. 2002) (to 8 Apr 1964) - Manuel Enrique Tavares Espaillat (to 27 Jun 1964) (b. 1924 - d. 1984) - Donald Reid Cabral (b. 1923 - d. 2006) (from 29 Dec 1963) (chairman) - Ram髇 C醕eres Troncoso (b. 1930) (from 18 Apr 1964) 13 Oct 1963 - 4 Nov 1963 Juan Casasnovas Garrido (provisional; in rebellion) 25 Apr 1965 (hours) Revolutionary Committee - Vinicio Fern醤dez P閞ez - Giovanni Guti閞rez Ram韗ez - Francisco Alberto Caama駉 De耋 (b. 1932 - d. 1973) - Eladio Ram韗ez S醤chez (b. 1934 - d. 2001) - Pedro Bartolom?Benoit (b. 1921 - d. 2012) 25 Apr 1965 - 27 Apr 1965 Jos?Rafael Molina Ure馻 (b. 1921 - d. 2000) (provisional) 1 May 1965 - 7 May 1965 Pedro Bartolom?Benoit (s.a.) (chairman military junta) 7 May 1965 - 30 Aug 1965 Antonio Imbert Barrera (s.a.) 4 May 1965 - 3 Sep 1965 Francisco Alberto Caama駉 De耋 (s.a.) (in opposition) 3 Sep 1965 - 1 Jul 1966 H閏tor Garc韆 Godoy (provisional) (b. 1921 - d. 1970) 1 Jul 1966 - 16 Aug 1978 Joaqu韓 Balaguer (2nd time) (s.a.) 16 Apr 1970 - 22 May 1970 Ram髇 Ruiz Tejada (b. 1907 - d. 1995) (acting for Balaguer) 16 Aug 1978 - 4 Jul 1982 Antonio Guzm醤 Fern醤dez (b. 1911 - d. 1982) 4 Jul 1982 - 16 Aug 1982 Jacobo Majluta Azar (b. 1934 - d. 1996) 16 Aug 1982 - 16 Aug 1986 Salvador Jorge Blanco (b. 1926 - d. 2010) 16 Aug 1986 - 16 Aug 1996 Joaqu韓 Balaguer (3rd time) (s.a.) 16 Aug 1996 - 16 Aug 2000 Leonel Fern醤dez (1st time) (b. 1953) 16 Aug 2000 - 16 Aug 2004 Hip髄ito Mej韆 (b. 1941) 16 Aug 2004 - 16 Aug 2012 Leonel Fern醤dez (2nd time) (s.a.) 16 Aug 2012 - 16 Aug 2020 Danilo Medina (b. 1951) 16 Aug 2020 - Luis Abinader (b. 1967)

Dubai: see under United Arab Emirates.
Dutch Guiana: see Suriname. 中国夫妇性视频chinese_被老头下药强奷到爽电影_被吃奶跟添下面特舒服